RFPCLOSED
Save

University of Kansas Construction Manager at Risk - KU Wellness Center - 3238501 (2026)

University Of Kansas logoUniversity Of Kansas
Due
Sep 25, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 28, 2026
Duration
18 months
Primary contact
Ramia Whitecotton
(785) 864-1425

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The University of Kansas is soliciting proposals from qualified firms to provide Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) services for the Wellness Center project (FPD project #147-12623) on the Lawrence campus. The scope involves preconstruction services, design phase collaboration, subcontractor bidding, and construction management under a Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) estimated at $48M with a total project cost of $60M. The facility will house Kansas Health Systems, Counseling and Psychological Services (CAPS), HERO, SAPEC, pharmacy, and student flex spaces at Watkins Student Health Center, 1200 Schwegler Drive. The submission deadline is September 25, 2026, with a pre-proposal conference on September 9, 2026, and question deadline on September 14, 2026.

What you must deliver

Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) services including preconstruction estimating, Constructability reviews, BIM clash detection, Bidding services, GMP preparation, And construction management

How it's scored

Relevant CMAR Experience (25%), Key Personnel Qualifications & Team Continuity (25%), Preconstruction Services Approach & Estimating Capability (15%), Fee Proposal (15%), BIM Capabilities & Technology (10%), Safety Record & Quality Control (10%)

Hear what University Of Kansas plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The University of Kansas is soliciting proposals from qualified firms to provide Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) services for the Wellness Center project (FPD project #147-12623) on the Lawrence campus.

The scope involves preconstruction services, design phase collaboration, subcontractor bidding, and construction management under a Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) estimated at $48M with a total project cost of $60M. The facility will house Kansas Health Systems, Counseling and Psychological Services (CAPS), HERO, SAPEC, pharmacy, and student flex spaces at Watkins Student Health Center, 1200 Schwegler Drive. The submission deadline is September 25, 2026, with a pre-proposal conference on September 9, 2026, and question deadline on September 14, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant CMAR Experience25%
Key Personnel Qualifications & Team Continuity25%
Preconstruction Services Approach & Estimating Capability15%
Fee Proposal15%
BIM Capabilities & Technology10%
Safety Record & Quality Control10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) services including preconstruction estimating
  • Constructability reviews
  • BIM clash detection
  • Bidding services
  • GMP preparation
  • Construction management

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

12
  • Firms Letter of Interest
  • 050 - SOK - Professional Qualifications - Form
  • Resumes
  • Organizational Chart
  • Project Employee Matrix
  • KU CMAR Key Personnel Project Matrix
  • Safety Program
  • Quality Control Program
  • 084 - SOK - CMAR Cost Proposal Form
  • Sample of Cost Estimating Documents
  • State of Kansas Tax Clearance Certificate
  • Annual Report/Financial Statements

REQUIRED STAFFING

9
Project ManagerGeneral SuperintendentSuperintendentAssistant SuperintendentField EngineerSafety EngineerHome Office Support & Executive StaffQuality Assurance Manager/EngineerAdministrative Support
Submit to
https://kuebids.ionwave.net/PublicDetail.aspx?bidID=2879&SourceType=2
Scope location
Lawrence, KS
Reported agency
University of Kansas

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from University Of Kansas?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 25, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://kuebids.ionwave.net/PublicDetail.aspx?bidID=2879&SourceType=2. For questions, contact Ramia Whitecotton.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including University Of Kansas in KS, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Ramia Whitecotton at (785) 864-1425. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, General Superintendent, Superintendent, Assistant Superintendent, Field Engineer, Safety Engineer, Home Office Support & Executive Staff, Quality Assurance Manager/Engineer, Administrative Support. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) services including preconstruction estimating, Constructability reviews, BIM clash detection, Bidding services, GMP preparation, And construction management. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant CMAR Experience (25%), Key Personnel Qualifications & Team Continuity (25%), Preconstruction Services Approach & Estimating Capability (15%), Fee Proposal (15%), BIM Capabilities & Technology..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from University Of Kansas?

All active and historical solicitations from University Of Kansas are tracked and searchable. As a higher ed agency, University Of Kansas regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 18 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Firms Letter of Interest, 050 - SOK - Professional Qualifications - Form, Resumes, Organizational Chart, Project Employee Matrix, KU CMAR Key Personnel Project Matrix, Safety Program, Quality Control. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from University Of Kansas for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Lawrence, KS. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required