RFPCLOSED
Save

Memphis Area Transit Authority - System Integration Testing (SIT) for Vintage Trolleys - RFP 100926GJ, 2026

Memphis Area Transit Authority logoMemphis Area Transit Authority
Due
Oct 9, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 9, 2026
Duration
6 months
Primary contact
Gwendolyn Johnson
(901) 333-3716

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Memphis Area Transit Authority seeks professional services for System Integration Testing (SIT) for vintage trolleys on the Main Street Line. The scope encompasses system interface verification, electrical and control system testing, safety system integration, mechanical and propulsion integration, communications and monitoring systems, Main Street Line compatibility testing, dynamic testing and operational simulation, and documentation, reporting, and certification. The fleet comprises five Melbourne vintage trolleys and one Birney vintage trolley. Phase I requires completion of four trolleys no later than November 6, 2026, and Phase II requires completion of one trolley by March 31, 2027. The submission deadline is October 9, 2026, at 11:00 AM CST. Proposals must be submitted to MATA at 1330 Levee Road, Memphis, TN 38108.

What you must deliver

System integration testing services for vintage trolleys, Including System Interface Verification, Electrical & Control System Testing, Safety System Integration, Mechanical & Propulsion Integration, Communications & Monitoring Systems, Main Street Line Compatibility Testing, Dynamic Testing & Operational Simulation, And Documentation, Reporting & Certification.

How it's scored

Qualifications and Experience (30%), Methodology to Provide Services (30%), Cost (20%), Timeline (15%), References (5%)

Get notified when Memphis Area Transit Authority posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Memphis Area Transit Authority seeks professional services for System Integration Testing (SIT) for vintage trolleys on the Main Street Line.

The scope encompasses system interface verification, electrical and control system testing, safety system integration, mechanical and propulsion integration, communications and monitoring systems, Main Street Line compatibility testing, dynamic testing and operational simulation, and documentation, reporting, and certification. The fleet comprises five Melbourne vintage trolleys and one Birney vintage trolley. Phase I requires completion of four trolleys no later than November 6, 2026, and Phase II requires completion of one trolley by March 31, 2027. The submission deadline is October 9, 2026, at 11:00 AM CST. Proposals must be submitted to MATA at 1330 Levee Road, Memphis, TN 38108.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications and Experience30%
Methodology to Provide Services30%
Cost20%
Timeline15%
References5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

10
  • System integration testing services for vintage trolleys
  • Including System Interface Verification
  • Electrical & Control System Testing
  • Safety System Integration
  • Mechanical & Propulsion Integration
  • Communications & Monitoring Systems
  • Main Street Line Compatibility Testing
  • Dynamic Testing & Operational Simulation
  • Documentation
  • Reporting & Certification

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

17
  • Proposal Pricing Form
  • Contact and Reference Form
  • Addenda Acknowledgment Form
  • Affidavit of Non-Collusion
  • Federal Tax Liability and Recent Felony Conviction
  • Buy America Certificate
  • Certification of Primary Participant Regarding Debarment
  • Suspension
  • Other Responsibility Matters
  • Certification of Lower-Tier Participants Regarding Debarment
  • Suspension
  • Ineligibility and Voluntary Exclusion
  • Certification of Restrictions on Lobbying
  • National Defense Authorization Act Telecommunications
  • Explanation of No Response
  • Business Questionnaire
  • W-9 form
Submit to
1370 Levee Road, Memphis, TN 38108
Scope location
Memphis, TN

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Memphis Area Transit Authority?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 9, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 1370 Levee Road, Memphis, TN 38108. For questions, contact Gwendolyn Johnson.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Memphis Area Transit Authority in TN, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Gwendolyn Johnson at (901) 333-3716. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: System integration testing services for vintage trolleys, Including System Interface Verification, Electrical & Control System Testing, Safety System Integration, Mechanical & Propulsion Integration, Communications & Monitoring Systems, Main Street Line Compatibility Testing, Dynamic Testing & Opera. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications and Experience (30%), Methodology to Provide Services (30%), Cost (20%), Timeline (15%), References (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Memphis Area Transit Authority?

All active and historical solicitations from Memphis Area Transit Authority are tracked and searchable. As a public authority agency, Memphis Area Transit Authority regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 6 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proposal Pricing Form, Contact and Reference Form, Addenda Acknowledgment Form, Affidavit of Non-Collusion, Federal Tax Liability and Recent Felony Conviction, Buy America Certificate, Certification o. Review the full document from Memphis Area Transit Authority for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Memphis, TN. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required