RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Temiskaming Shores Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Audit RFP CS-RFP-002-2026

City of Temiskaming Shores logoCity of Temiskaming Shores
Due
Jul 23, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 26, 2026
Primary contact
Logan Belanger
(705) 672-3363 ext 4136

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Temiskaming Shores is seeking proposals for a comprehensive Equity, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) audit of its internal operations, policies, and culture. Proposals are due July 23, 2026, via the City's electronic bid portal.

What you must deliver

Project Work Plan, Policy Program and Governance Review Summary, Stakeholder Engagement Summary, Organizational Climate Assessment, Gap Analysis Report, Draft EDI Audit Report, Final EDI Audit Report, Implementation Roadmap, Performance Measurement Framework, Presentation of Findings

How it's scored

Qualifications Expertise and Performance on Similar Projects (30%), Proposed Manager and Support Team (20%), Completeness and Schedule (25%), Estimated Fees and Disbursements (25%)

Get notified when Temiskaming Shores posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Temiskaming Shores is seeking proposals for a comprehensive Equity, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) audit of its internal operations, policies, and culture. Proposals are due July 23, 2026, via the City's electronic bid portal.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications Expertise and Performance on Similar Projects30%
Proposed Manager and Support Team20%
Completeness and Schedule25%
Estimated Fees and Disbursements25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

10
  • Project Work Plan
  • Policy Program and Governance Review Summary
  • Stakeholder Engagement Summary
  • Organizational Climate Assessment
  • Gap Analysis Report
  • Draft EDI Audit Report
  • Final EDI Audit Report
  • Implementation Roadmap
  • Performance Measurement Framework
  • Presentation of Findings

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

4
  • Form of Proposal
  • Non-Collusion Affidavit
  • Conflict of Interest Declaration
  • Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act 2005 Compliance Agreement

REQUIRED STAFFING

consultant staff, sub-consultant staff

Submit to
https://www.temiskamingshores.ca/en/City-hall/bid-opportunities.aspx
Scope location
Temiskaming Shores, ON

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Temiskaming Shores?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 23, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://www.temiskamingshores.ca/en/City-hall/bid-opportunities.aspx. For questions, contact Logan Belanger.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Temiskaming Shores in ON, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Logan Belanger at (705) 672-3363 ext 4136. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: consultant staff, sub-consultant staff. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Project Work Plan, Policy Program and Governance Review Summary, Stakeholder Engagement Summary, Organizational Climate Assessment, Gap Analysis Report, Draft EDI Audit Report, Final EDI Audit Report, Implementation Roadmap, Performance Measurement Framework, Presentation of Findings. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications Expertise and Performance on Similar Projects (30%), Proposed Manager and Support Team (20%), Completeness and Schedule (25%), Estimated Fees and Disbursements (25%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Temiskaming Shores?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Temiskaming Shores are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Temiskaming Shores regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Form of Proposal, Non-Collusion Affidavit, Conflict of Interest Declaration, Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act 2005 Compliance Agreement. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Temiskaming Shores for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Temiskaming Shores, ON. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required