RFPCLOSED
Save

Truckee Donner Public Utility District - Recruitment Services for Electrical Engineering Manager - 2026

Truckee Donner Public Utility District logoTruckee Donner Public Utility District
Due
Sep 28, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 14, 2026

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Truckee Donner Public Utility District (TDPUD) requests proposals for executive recruitment services to assist with the national search, evaluation, and selection of a new Electrical Engineering Manager. The scope includes developing a comprehensive position profile, candidate pool development, advertising and marketing, conducting reference and background checks, and facilitating the interview process. Proposals are due by September 28, 2026, at 4:30 P.M., with final questions due by September 22, 2026. Evaluation criteria emphasize recruitment methodologies, experience with similar public entities, timeline, references, and fee schedule.

How it's scored

Recruitment Methodologies & Strategies (50%), Experience/Key Personnel (20%), Timeline/Schedule (10%), Reference Responses (10%), Detailed Fee Schedule (10%)

Get notified when Truckee Donner Public Utility District posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Truckee Donner Public Utility District (TDPUD) requests proposals for executive recruitment services to assist with the national search, evaluation, and selection of a new Electrical Engineering Manager.

The scope includes developing a comprehensive position profile, candidate pool development, advertising and marketing, conducting reference and background checks, and facilitating the interview process. Proposals are due by September 28, 2026, at 4:30 P.M., with final questions due by September 22, 2026. Evaluation criteria emphasize recruitment methodologies, experience with similar public entities, timeline, references, and fee schedule.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Recruitment Methodologies & Strategies50%
Experience/Key Personnel20%
Timeline/Schedule10%
Reference Responses10%
Detailed Fee Schedule10%
Scope location
Truckee, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Truckee Donner Public Utility District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 28, 2026. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected].

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Truckee Donner Public Utility District in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Recruitment Methodologies & Strategies (50%), Experience/Key Personnel (20%), Timeline/Schedule (10%), Reference Responses (10%), Detailed Fee Schedule (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Truckee Donner Public Utility District?

All active and historical solicitations from Truckee Donner Public Utility District are tracked and searchable. As a utility district agency, Truckee Donner Public Utility District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from Truckee Donner Public Utility District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Truckee, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required