RFQCLOSED
Save

McHenry County Traffic Counts and Traffic Engineering Studies RFQ 26-9336 - 2026

McHenry County logoMcHenry County
Due
Jul 27, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 13, 2026
Primary contact
Djuana Leonard

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

McHenry County is seeking qualified engineering firms to provide 24-hour intersection counts and traffic engineering studies across the county highway system. Submissions are due electronically by July 27, 2026.

What you must deliver

Microsoft Excel traffic count data, Adobe PDF reports, Bluebeam Revu responses

How it's scored

Technical Approach (15%), Firm Experience (20%), Specialized Expertise (30%), Staff Capabilities (15%), Workload Capacity (10%), Past Performance (10%)

Get notified when McHenry County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

McHenry County is seeking qualified engineering firms to provide 24-hour intersection counts and traffic engineering studies across the county highway system. Submissions are due electronically by July 27, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Approach15%
Firm Experience20%
Specialized Expertise30%
Staff Capabilities15%
Workload Capacity10%
Past Performance10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

3
  • Microsoft Excel traffic count data
  • Adobe PDF reports
  • Bluebeam Revu responses

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • IDOT Certificate of Eligibility
  • IDOT Statement of Experience and Financial Condition
  • Affidavit of Availability
  • References
  • Certifications
  • Signature Page
  • W-9

REQUIRED STAFFING

Project Manager, Key Staff

Scope location
Woodstock, IL
Reported agency
McHenry County Procurement

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from McHenry County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 27, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact Djuana Leonard.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including McHenry County in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Djuana Leonard. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Key Staff. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Microsoft Excel traffic count data, Adobe PDF reports, Bluebeam Revu responses. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Approach (15%), Firm Experience (20%), Specialized Expertise (30%), Staff Capabilities (15%), Workload Capacity (10%), Past Performance (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from McHenry County?

All active and historical solicitations from McHenry County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, McHenry County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: IDOT Certificate of Eligibility, IDOT Statement of Experience and Financial Condition, Affidavit of Availability, References, Certifications, Signature Page, W-9. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from McHenry County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Woodstock, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required