RFQCLOSED
Save

McHenry County Network Operations Management RFQ 26-9338 2026

McHenry County logoMcHenry County
Due
Jul 28, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 13, 2026
Primary contact
Geoffrey Bauernfeind

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

McHenry County is seeking qualified firms to provide network operations management for its traffic signal systems and infrastructure. Services include monitoring, troubleshooting, and engineering reviews, with submissions due July 28, 2026.

How it's scored

Technical Approach (15%), Firm Experience (20%), Specialized Expertise (30%), Staff Capabilities (15%), Workload Capacity (10%), Past Performance (10%), In-state/Local Presence (0%)

Get notified when McHenry County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

McHenry County is seeking qualified firms to provide network operations management for its traffic signal systems and infrastructure. Services include monitoring, troubleshooting, and engineering reviews, with submissions due July 28, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Approach15%
Firm Experience20%
Specialized Expertise30%
Staff Capabilities15%
Workload Capacity10%
Past Performance10%
In-state/Local Presence0%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • IDOT Certificate of Eligibility
  • IDOT Statement of Experience and Financial Condition (SEFC)
  • Affidavit of Availability (BC 57)
  • References & Exceptions Page
  • Certifications Page
  • Signature Page
  • W-9
Scope location
Woodstock, IL
Reported agency
McHenry County Procurement

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from McHenry County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 28, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact Geoffrey Bauernfeind.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including McHenry County in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Geoffrey Bauernfeind. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Approach (15%), Firm Experience (20%), Specialized Expertise (30%), Staff Capabilities (15%), Workload Capacity (10%), Past Performance (10%), In-state/Local Presence (0%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from McHenry County?

All active and historical solicitations from McHenry County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, McHenry County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: IDOT Certificate of Eligibility, IDOT Statement of Experience and Financial Condition (SEFC), Affidavit of Availability (BC 57), References & Exceptions Page, Certifications Page, Signature Page, W-9. Review the full document from McHenry County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Woodstock, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required