RFQCLOSED
Save

McHenry County Traffic Signal Operations Management RFQ 26-9337 2026

McHenry County logoMcHenry County
Due
Jul 28, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 13, 2026
Primary contact
Geoffrey Bauernfeind

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

McHenry County seeks qualified engineering firms for traffic signal timing analysis, engineering reviews, and operations management. Submissions are due electronically by July 28, 2026.

What you must deliver

Statement of Qualifications, IDOT Certificate of Eligibility, Affidavit of Availability, W-9, References and Exceptions Page, Certifications Page, Signature Page

How it's scored

Technical Approach (15%), Firm Experience (20%), Specialized Expertise (30%), Staff Capabilities (15%), Workload Capacity (10%), Past Performance (10%), In-state/Local Presence (0%)

Get notified when McHenry County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

McHenry County seeks qualified engineering firms for traffic signal timing analysis, engineering reviews, and operations management. Submissions are due electronically by July 28, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Approach15%
Firm Experience20%
Specialized Expertise30%
Staff Capabilities15%
Workload Capacity10%
Past Performance10%
In-state/Local Presence0%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Statement of Qualifications
  • IDOT Certificate of Eligibility
  • Affidavit of Availability
  • W-9
  • References and Exceptions Page
  • Certifications Page
  • Signature Page

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
Project ManagerKey StaffSub-consultant Staff
Submit to
Electronic submission via menu link 'Submit Your RFP, RFQ, or Bid'
Scope location
Woodstock, IL

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from McHenry County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 28, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: Electronic submission via menu link 'Submit Your RFP, RFQ, or Bid'. For questions, contact Geoffrey Bauernfeind.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including McHenry County in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Geoffrey Bauernfeind. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Key Staff, Sub-consultant Staff. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Statement of Qualifications, IDOT Certificate of Eligibility, Affidavit of Availability, W-9, References and Exceptions Page, Certifications Page, Signature Page. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Approach (15%), Firm Experience (20%), Specialized Expertise (30%), Staff Capabilities (15%), Workload Capacity (10%), Past Performance (10%), In-state/Local Presence (0%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from McHenry County?

All active and historical solicitations from McHenry County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, McHenry County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from McHenry County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Woodstock, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required