RFQOPEN
Save

City of Seattle - ABC Program RFQ Consultant Services - 2025-068 (2026)

City of Seattle logoCity of Seattle
Due
Nov 9, 2026
13 days left
Posted
Oct 9, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Vy Nguyen
(425) 414-1453

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Seattle Office of Economic Development seeks qualified consultants to provide specialized technical assistance to eligible Seattle small businesses and nonprofit organizations through the Accounting and Business Consulting (ABC) Program. Services are organized within four service categories: accounting and bookkeeping, marketing and branding, business development, and loan support, including succession planning and business transition. The ABC Program provides no-cost, project-based consulting to help participating businesses address specific operational, financial, marketing, and business-development needs. Qualifications are due no later than 11:55 PM on November 9, 2026. A non-mandatory pre-submittal conference will be held on October 19, 2026, and questions must be submitted through the e-procurement portal by October 21, 2026.

How it's scored

Relevant Experience and Qualifications (15%), Service-Specific Expertise (25%), Approach to ABC Technical Assistance (20%), Small Business Experience and Client Responsiveness (15%), Program Collaboration, Communication, and Administration (10%), Cost and Value (5%), WMBE Inclusion Plan (10%), Interview (Optional) (100%)

13 days left to submitDue Nov 9

Get the decision makers at Seattle before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Seattle Office of Economic Development seeks qualified consultants to provide specialized technical assistance to eligible Seattle small businesses and nonprofit organizations through the Accounting and Business Consulting (ABC) Program.

Services are organized within four service categories: accounting and bookkeeping, marketing and branding, business development, and loan support, including succession planning and business transition. The ABC Program provides no-cost, project-based consulting to help participating businesses address specific operational, financial, marketing, and business-development needs. Qualifications are due no later than 11:55 PM on November 9, 2026. A non-mandatory pre-submittal conference will be held on October 19, 2026, and questions must be submitted through the e-procurement portal by October 21, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant Experience and Qualifications15%
Service-Specific Expertise25%
Approach to ABC Technical Assistance20%
Small Business Experience and Client Responsiveness15%
Program Collaboration
Communication
Administration10%
Cost and Value5%
WMBE Inclusion Plan10%
Interview (Optional)100%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Proof of Legal Business Name
  • Statement of Qualifications
  • Minimum Qualifications
  • Consultant Questionnaire
  • Contract Modifications
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/seattle
Scope location
Seattle, WA

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Seattle?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 9, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/seattle. For questions, contact Vy Nguyen.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Seattle in WA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Vy Nguyen at (425) 414-1453. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant Experience and Qualifications (15%), Service-Specific Expertise (25%), Approach to ABC Technical Assistance (20%), Small Business Experience and Client Responsiveness (15%), Program Collabora..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Seattle?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Seattle are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Seattle regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 9, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proof of Legal Business Name, Statement of Qualifications, Minimum Qualifications, Consultant Questionnaire, Contract Modifications. Review the full document from City of Seattle for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Seattle, WA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required