RFPOPEN
Save

City of Seattle - Clean Heat Rebate Administration Consultant Services - 2025-067 (2026)

City of Seattle logoCity of Seattle
Due
Nov 13, 2026
16 days left
Posted
Oct 13, 2026
Primary contact
Christine Bunch
(206) 615-1633

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Seattle is seeking proposals for Clean Heat Rebate Administration to support the transition away from fossil-fuel-based appliances by providing instant rebates for high-efficiency electric heat pumps, heat pump water heaters, and induction cooking equipment. The consultant will administer passthrough rebates to homeowners, create and coordinate a participating contractor network, securely manage participant data, and execute marketing and outreach strategies directed at overburdened communities. Key objectives include converting approximately 300-350 homes per year from oil and 200 homes per year from natural gas to electric heat pumps, prioritizing WMBE and Union contractors, and ensuring equipment meets efficiency standards such as HSPF2 of 8.5 and SEER2 of 15.2. Proposals are due by November 13, 2026, with questions due by October 22, 2026. The contract requires commercial general liability insurance, automobile liability, and Washington State workers' compensation.

What you must deliver

Heat pumps for space heating/cooling, Saddle mount window heat pumps, Heat pump water heaters, Induction cooking equipment

How it's scored

Cost Proposal (40%), Program Implementation (30%), Contractor Network Management (20%), Inclusion Plan (10%)

16 days left to submitDue Nov 13

Get the decision makers at Seattle before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Seattle is seeking proposals for Clean Heat Rebate Administration to support the transition away from fossil-fuel-based appliances by providing instant rebates for high-efficiency electric heat pumps, heat pump water heaters, and induction cooking equipment.

The consultant will administer passthrough rebates to homeowners, create and coordinate a participating contractor network, securely manage participant data, and execute marketing and outreach strategies directed at overburdened communities. Key objectives include converting approximately 300-350 homes per year from oil and 200 homes per year from natural gas to electric heat pumps, prioritizing WMBE and Union contractors, and ensuring equipment meets efficiency standards such as HSPF2 of 8.5 and SEER2 of 15.2. Proposals are due by November 13, 2026, with questions due by October 22, 2026. The contract requires commercial general liability insurance, automobile liability, and Washington State workers' compensation.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Cost Proposal40%
Program Implementation30%
Contractor Network Management20%
Inclusion Plan10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Heat pumps for space heating/cooling
  • Saddle mount window heat pumps
  • Heat pump water heaters
  • Induction cooking equipment

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Proof of Legal Business Name
  • Minimum Qualifications
  • Consultant Inclusion Plan
  • Proposal Response
  • Pricing Proposal
  • Consultant Questionnaire
  • Contract Modifications
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/seattle/projects/294637
Scope location
Seattle, WA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Seattle?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 13, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/seattle/projects/294637. For questions, contact Christine Bunch.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Seattle in WA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Christine Bunch at (206) 615-1633. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Heat pumps for space heating/cooling, Saddle mount window heat pumps, Heat pump water heaters, Induction cooking equipment. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Cost Proposal (40%), Program Implementation (30%), Contractor Network Management (20%), Inclusion Plan (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Seattle?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Seattle are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Seattle regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 13, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proof of Legal Business Name, Minimum Qualifications, Consultant Inclusion Plan, Proposal Response, Pricing Proposal, Consultant Questionnaire, Contract Modifications. Review the full document from City of Seattle for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Seattle, WA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required