RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Mountain House On-Call Professional Planning and Environmental Services RFP No. CDD-2602, 2026

City of Mountain House logoCity of Mountain House
Due
Apr 2, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Mar 10, 2026
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Jodi Almassy
(209) 831-2300

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Mountain House is requesting proposals for on-call professional planning and environmental services to support current planning, long-range planning efforts, environmental review pursuant to CEQA/NEPA, and special planning projects. Consultants will function as an extension of City staff, providing staff augmentation, development review for annexations, General Plan/Specific Plan amendments, zoning amendments, and discretionary/ministerial permits, as well as coordinating preparation of the City's first General Plan and Housing Element. Services will be provided on an as-needed basis with required in-person presence at City Hall a minimum of three days per week. The contract term is up to five years, subject to annual appropriations. Proposals are due by April 2, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. Pacific Time, submitted electronically via email to [email protected] in two separate PDF files for technical and cost proposals. Evaluation criteria include understanding of scope, qualifications and experience, approach to services, references, and cost proposal.

What you must deliver

Proposers must demonstrate understanding of the requested services, Knowledge of applicable federal, State, Regional, And local planning requirements, And familiarity with the types of work described in this RFP.

How it's scored

Understanding of Scope (30%), Qualifications and Experience (25%), Approach to Services (25%), References (10%), Cost Proposal (10%)

Get notified when Mountain House posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Mountain House is requesting proposals for on-call professional planning and environmental services to support current planning, long-range planning efforts, environmental review pursuant to CEQA/NEPA, and special planning projects.

Consultants will function as an extension of City staff, providing staff augmentation, development review for annexations, General Plan/Specific Plan amendments, zoning amendments, and discretionary/ministerial permits, as well as coordinating preparation of the City's first General Plan and Housing Element. Services will be provided on an as-needed basis with required in-person presence at City Hall a minimum of three days per week. The contract term is up to five years, subject to annual appropriations. Proposals are due by April 2, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. Pacific Time, submitted electronically via email to [email protected] in two separate PDF files for technical and cost proposals. Evaluation criteria include understanding of scope, qualifications and experience, approach to services, references, and cost proposal.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Understanding of Scope30%
Qualifications and Experience25%
Approach to Services25%
References10%
Cost Proposal10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Proposers must demonstrate understanding of the requested services, Knowledge of applicable federal, State, Regional, And local planning requirements, And familiarity with the types of work described in this RFP.

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Technical Proposal, Cost Proposal

REQUIRED STAFFING

6
Principal PlannerSenior PlannerAssociate PlannerAssistant PlannerEnvironmental AnalystAdministrative Support
Scope location
Mountain House, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Mountain House?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 2, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Jodi Almassy.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Mountain House in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jodi Almassy at (209) 831-2300. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Principal Planner, Senior Planner, Associate Planner, Assistant Planner, Environmental Analyst, Administrative Support. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Proposers must demonstrate understanding of the requested services, Knowledge of applicable federal, State, Regional, And local planning requirements, And familiarity with the types of work described in this RFP.. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Understanding of Scope (30%), Qualifications and Experience (25%), Approach to Services (25%), References (10%), Cost Proposal (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Mountain House?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Mountain House are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Mountain House regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Technical Proposal, Cost Proposal. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Mountain House for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Mountain House, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required