RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Mountain House - Comprehensive Janitorial Services - RFP# OM-2601 (2026)

City of Mountain House logoCity of Mountain House
Due
May 11, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Apr 20, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
MH Contracts

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Mountain House is soliciting proposals for comprehensive professional janitorial services for City facilities, including Town Hall, library, fire station community room, park restrooms, and O&M offices at the wastewater treatment plant. The work encompasses daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly, and bi-annual cleaning activities such as carpet cleaning, floor care, window washing, restroom sanitation, waste management, and SB 1383 recycling compliance. The contract has an initial term of three years with two optional two-year extensions, totaling up to seven years. Proposals are due by May 11, 2026, at 11:00 a.m., with a mandatory pre-proposal meeting on April 27, 2026. A bid guarantee/proposal security of $10,000 is required along with specific insurance and bonding compliance.

What you must deliver

The contractor shall comply with all applicable federal, State, And local laws, Regulations, Codes, And ordinances, Including, But not limited to, Those promulgated by Cal/OSHA, Fed/OSHA, The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), And the California Department of Public Health.

How it's scored

Cost Proposal (45%), Qualifications of Staff and Methodology (25%), Financial Capacity (15%), References (15%)

Get notified when Mountain House posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Mountain House is soliciting proposals for comprehensive professional janitorial services for City facilities, including Town Hall, library, fire station community room, park restrooms, and O&M offices at the wastewater treatment plant.

The work encompasses daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly, and bi-annual cleaning activities such as carpet cleaning, floor care, window washing, restroom sanitation, waste management, and SB 1383 recycling compliance. The contract has an initial term of three years with two optional two-year extensions, totaling up to seven years. Proposals are due by May 11, 2026, at 11:00 a.m., with a mandatory pre-proposal meeting on April 27, 2026. A bid guarantee/proposal security of $10,000 is required along with specific insurance and bonding compliance.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Cost Proposal45%
Qualifications of Staff and Methodology25%
Financial Capacity15%
References15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

12
  • The contractor shall comply with all applicable federal
  • State
  • Local laws
  • Regulations
  • Codes
  • Ordinances
  • Including
  • But not limited to
  • Those promulgated by Cal/OSHA
  • Fed/OSHA
  • The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
  • The California Department of Public Health

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Vendor Application Form
  • License Information Form
  • Company References
  • Ex Parte Communications Certificate
  • Disqualifications Questionnaire
  • Drug-Free Acknowledgement
  • Cost Proposal
  • Bid Bond

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
General LaborerWindow Wash LaborerPorter Laborer exterior park eventsPorter Laborer interior events
Submit to
Email proposals to [email protected] with the subject "[Company Name] Proposal for RFP# OM-2601"
Duration
84 months
Scope location
Mountain House, CA
Projected sq ft
54,756 sq ft

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Mountain House?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is May 11, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Email proposals to [email protected] with the subject "[Company Name] Proposal for RFP# OM-2601". For questions, contact MH Contracts.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Mountain House in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is MH Contracts. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: General Laborer, Window Wash Laborer, Porter Laborer exterior park events, Porter Laborer interior events. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: The contractor shall comply with all applicable federal, State, And local laws, Regulations, Codes, And ordinances, Including, But not limited to, Those promulgated by Cal/OSHA, Fed/OSHA, The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), And the California Department of Public Health.. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Cost Proposal (45%), Qualifications of Staff and Methodology (25%), Financial Capacity (15%), References (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Mountain House?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Mountain House are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Mountain House regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Vendor Application Form, License Information Form, Company References, Ex Parte Communications Certificate, Disqualifications Questionnaire, Drug-Free Acknowledgement, Cost Proposal, Bid Bond. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Mountain House for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Mountain House, CA. The total projected area is 54756 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required