RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Fernandina Beach Management Banking Services RFP 2025

City of Fernandina Beach logoCity of Fernandina Beach
Posted
Nov 14, 2025
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Wanda Weaks

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Fernandina Beach is seeking competitive sealed proposals from qualifying banks for Management Banking Services. The scope includes collection and deposit, cash concentration and disbursement (CCD), account maintenance, and overnight investment services. Proposals must be uploaded to Demandstar.com E-Bidding System prior to 2:00PM, December 16, 2025.

What you must deliver

Bank Information Response Form, Objectives and Scope of Services Response Form, Pro-forma Account Analysis, Proposer's Warranty, Implementation schedule, Evidence of the status as a qualified public depository, Audited financial statements for each of the two most recent years, Bank references, Bank exceptions, Sample copy of Bank's Agreement document, Contact Sheet/RFP Proposal Form, Public Entity Crimes Statement, Drug-Free Workplace Certification, E-Verify Statement, Proposer Acknowledgements and Agreements, Conflict of Interest Statement, Non-Collusion Affidavit, Disputes Disclosure Form

How it's scored

Financial Strength in Government Accounts (30%), Quality of Scope of Conversion Plan and Implementation (20%), Qualifications of Professional Personnel Assigned to City Accounts (20%), Proposed Fees/Compensation/Interest Income Formula (20%), Breadth of Services/Innovation/Additional Services (10%)

Hear what Fernandina Beach plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Fernandina Beach is seeking competitive sealed proposals from qualifying banks for Management Banking Services.

The scope includes collection and deposit, cash concentration and disbursement (CCD), account maintenance, and overnight investment services. Proposals must be uploaded to Demandstar.com E-Bidding System prior to 2:00PM, December 16, 2025.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Financial Strength in Government Accounts30%
Quality of Scope of Conversion Plan and Implementation20%
Qualifications of Professional Personnel Assigned to City Accounts20%
Proposed Fees/Compensation/Interest Income Formula20%
Breadth of Services/Innovation/Additional Services10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Bank Information Response Form, Objectives and Scope of Services Response Form, Pro-forma Account Analysis, Proposer's Warranty, Implementation schedule, Evidence of the status as a qualified public depository, Audited financial statements for each of the two most recent years, Bank references, Bank exceptions, Sample copy of Bank's Agreement document, Contact Sheet/RFP Proposal Form, Public Entity Crimes Statement, Drug-Free Workplace Certification, E-Verify Statement, Proposer Acknowledgements and Agreements, Conflict of Interest Statement, Non-Collusion Affidavit, Disputes Disclosure Form

Submit to
Demandstar.com
Duration
96 months
Scope location
Fernandina Beach, FL

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Fernandina Beach?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: Demandstar.com. For questions, contact Wanda Weaks.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Fernandina Beach in FL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Wanda Weaks. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Bank Information Response Form, Objectives and Scope of Services Response Form, Pro-forma Account Analysis, Proposer's Warranty, Implementation schedule, Evidence of the status as a qualified public depository, Audited financial statements for each of the two most recent years, Bank references, Bank. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Financial Strength in Government Accounts (30%), Quality of Scope of Conversion Plan and Implementation (20%), Qualifications of Professional Personnel Assigned to City Accounts (20%), Proposed Fees/C..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Fernandina Beach?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Fernandina Beach are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Fernandina Beach regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Fernandina Beach for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Fernandina Beach, FL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required