RFQCLOSED
Save

Waller County RFQ 26-008 36A Route Feasibility Study

Waller County
Due
Apr 23, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Apr 7, 2026
Primary contact
Jaime Kovar

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Waller County, Texas is seeking qualifications from professional engineering consulting firms for a feasibility study of the 36A Route. The study will involve analyzing the route, considering growth patterns, regional plans, environmental and right-of-way constraints, and providing recommendations for the most efficient route, traffic analysis, and cost-efficiency.

What you must deliver

Proposal, Completed W9 Form, Proof of insurance, Miscellaneous forms

How it's scored

Understanding Scope of Work (35%), Firm Experience with similar projects (30%), Key Personnel & Technical Expertise (20%), Financial Stability (10%), Required forms and overall completeness of submission (5%)

Hear what Waller County plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Waller County, Texas is seeking qualifications from professional engineering consulting firms for a feasibility study of the 36A Route.

The study will involve analyzing the route, considering growth patterns, regional plans, environmental and right-of-way constraints, and providing recommendations for the most efficient route, traffic analysis, and cost-efficiency.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Understanding Scope of Work35%
Firm Experience with similar projects30%
Key Personnel & Technical Expertise20%
Financial Stability10%
Required forms and overall completeness of submission5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Proposal
  • Completed W9 Form
  • Proof of insurance
  • Miscellaneous forms

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Completed W9 Form
  • Proof of insurance
  • Miscellaneous forms
Submit to
Waller County Courthouse, 836 Austin Street, Suite 4300, Hempstead, TX 77445
Scope location
Waller County, Texas

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Waller County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 23, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Waller County Courthouse, 836 Austin Street, Suite 4300, Hempstead, TX 77445. For questions, contact Jaime Kovar.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Waller County in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jaime Kovar. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Proposal, Completed W9 Form, Proof of insurance, Miscellaneous forms. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Understanding Scope of Work (35%), Firm Experience with similar projects (30%), Key Personnel & Technical Expertise (20%), Financial Stability (10%), Required forms and overall completeness of submiss..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Waller County?

All active and historical solicitations from Waller County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Waller County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Completed W9 Form, Proof of insurance, Miscellaneous forms. Review the full document from Waller County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Waller County, Texas. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required