RFQCLOSED
Save

Village of Oak Park Professional Engineering Services for Ridgeland Avenue Improvement Projects RFQ 2026

Oak Park village logoOak Park village
Due
Aug 18, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 30, 2026
Primary contact
Aspentzouris

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Village of Oak Park is soliciting qualifications for Phase III Construction Engineering Services for two separate construction projects on Ridgeland Avenue. Project A is the locally funded Ridgeland Avenue Sewer Replacement Project (Berkshire St to Greenfield St) involving combined sewer main replacement and temporary asphalt restoration. Project B is the federally funded Ridgeland Avenue Improvements Project (Augusta St to North Avenue, Section 24-00268-00-RS) involving resurfacing, curb/pavement patching, ADA ramp improvements, traffic signals, and street lighting. The consultant must provide a full-time Resident Engineer (IDOT Documentation certified) and a construction inspector. The Village has budgeted $175,000 for Project B engineering. Qualifications are due via email by 4:00 PM on August 18, 2026.

How it's scored

Technical Approach (10%), Firm Experience (15%), Specialized Expertise (30%), Staff Capabilities (30%), Past Performance (10%), Local Presence (5%)

Get notified when Oak Park village posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Village of Oak Park is soliciting qualifications for Phase III Construction Engineering Services for two separate construction projects on Ridgeland Avenue.

Project A is the locally funded Ridgeland Avenue Sewer Replacement Project (Berkshire St to Greenfield St) involving combined sewer main replacement and temporary asphalt restoration. Project B is the federally funded Ridgeland Avenue Improvements Project (Augusta St to North Avenue, Section 24-00268-00-RS) involving resurfacing, curb/pavement patching, ADA ramp improvements, traffic signals, and street lighting. The consultant must provide a full-time Resident Engineer (IDOT Documentation certified) and a construction inspector. The Village has budgeted $175,000 for Project B engineering. Qualifications are due via email by 4:00 PM on August 18, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Approach10%
Firm Experience15%
Specialized Expertise30%
Staff Capabilities30%
Past Performance10%
Local Presence5%

REQUIRED STAFFING

Resident Engineer, Construction Inspector

Scope location
Oak Park, IL
Reported agency
Village of Oak Park

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Oak Park village?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 18, 2026. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Aspentzouris.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Oak Park village in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Aspentzouris. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Resident Engineer, Construction Inspector. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Approach (10%), Firm Experience (15%), Specialized Expertise (30%), Staff Capabilities (30%), Past Performance (10%), Local Presence (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Oak Park village?

All active and historical solicitations from Oak Park village are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Oak Park village regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Oak Park village for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Oak Park, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required