RFPCLOSED
Save

Village of Flat Rock Playground Shade Structures RFP 2026

Flat Rock village logoFlat Rock village
Due
Sep 18, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 21, 2026
Primary contact
Michael Dages
(828) 697-8100

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Village of Flat Rock is soliciting proposals for the installation of two 20-foot diameter, single-post umbrella shade canopies at the Bryan Playground. The $35,000 project includes design, engineering, permitting, and installation, with proposals due September 18, 2026.

What you must deliver

Statement of qualifications, Proposed shade structure description, Itemized quote, Timeline, Maintenance plan, Sample contract, Examples of previous work, References, Certificate of insurance, Subcontractor list, Conflict of interest disclosure

How it's scored

Qualifications Listed (Pass-Fail), Cost (40%), Materials and Design (20%), Experience Demonstrated (20%), Timeline Proposed (10%), Warranty (10%)

Get notified when Flat Rock village posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Village of Flat Rock is soliciting proposals for the installation of two 20-foot diameter, single-post umbrella shade canopies at the Bryan Playground. The $35,000 project includes design, engineering, permitting, and installation, with proposals due September 18, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications Listed (Pass-Fail)
Cost40%
Materials and Design20%
Experience Demonstrated20%
Timeline Proposed10%
Warranty10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

11
  • Statement of qualifications
  • Proposed shade structure description
  • Itemized quote
  • Timeline
  • Maintenance plan
  • Sample contract
  • Examples of previous work
  • References
  • Certificate of insurance
  • Subcontractor list
  • Conflict of interest disclosure

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

attached map

Submit to
110 Village Center Drive, Flat Rock NC 28731 or [email protected]
Scope location
Flat Rock, NC
Reported agency
Village of Flat Rock

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Flat Rock village?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 18, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 110 Village Center Drive, Flat Rock NC 28731 or [email protected]. For questions, contact Michael Dages.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Flat Rock village in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Michael Dages at (828) 697-8100. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Statement of qualifications, Proposed shade structure description, Itemized quote, Timeline, Maintenance plan, Sample contract, Examples of previous work, References, Certificate of insurance, Subcontractor list, Conflict of interest disclosure. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications Listed (Pass-Fail), Cost (40%), Materials and Design (20%), Experience Demonstrated (20%), Timeline Proposed (10%), Warranty (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Flat Rock village?

All active and historical solicitations from Flat Rock village are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Flat Rock village regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: attached map. Review the full document from Flat Rock village for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Flat Rock, NC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required