RFQCLOSED
Save

Union County Architectural and Engineering Services RFQ 2027-003 - Historic Post Office Renovations

Union County logoUnion County
Due
Aug 12, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 14, 2026
Primary contact
Corey Brooks
(704) 283-3683

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Union County is seeking qualifications for architectural and engineering services for the renovation and adaptive reuse of a 41,000 sq ft facility at 1678 West Franklin Street and the Historic Post Office. The project utilizes a Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) delivery method.

What you must deliver

Statement of Qualifications, Appendix A - SOQ Submission Form, Appendix B - Addenda Receipt and Anti-Collusion

How it's scored

Project Experience (45%), Project Team and Availability of Resources (40%), Project Management and Quality Control (10%), Project Approach (5%)

Hear what Union County plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Union County is seeking qualifications for architectural and engineering services for the renovation and adaptive reuse of a 41,000 sq ft facility at 1678 West Franklin Street and the Historic Post Office. The project utilizes a Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) delivery method.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Project Experience45%
Project Team and Availability of Resources40%
Project Management and Quality Control10%
Project Approach5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

3
  • Statement of Qualifications
  • Appendix A - SOQ Submission Form
  • Appendix B - Addenda Receipt and Anti-Collusion

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Appendix A, Appendix B

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
Project ManagerEngineersArchitects
Scope location
Monroe, NC
Projected sq ft
41,000 sq ft

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Union County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 12, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact Corey Brooks.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Union County in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Corey Brooks at (704) 283-3683. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Engineers, Architects. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Statement of Qualifications, Appendix A - SOQ Submission Form, Appendix B - Addenda Receipt and Anti-Collusion. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Project Experience (45%), Project Team and Availability of Resources (40%), Project Management and Quality Control (10%), Project Approach (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Union County?

All active and historical solicitations from Union County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Union County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A, Appendix B. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Union County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Monroe, NC. The total projected area is 41000 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required