RFPOPEN
Save

Union City Area School District - Contracted Student Transportation Services RFP 2026

Union City Area SD logoUnion City Area SD
Due
Jan 22, 2027
87 days left
Posted
Oct 19, 2026
Contract term
5 years
Primary contact
Tara Lineman
(814) 438-4643

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Union City Area School District seeks proposals from qualified student transportation contractors to provide safe, reliable, efficient, and technology-enabled transportation for District students and other eligible riders. The selected contractor will furnish, operate, staff, maintain, and manage buses and other required vehicles, including regular home-to-school routes, specialized transportation with wheelchair-accessible vehicles, midday, shuttle, vocational, summer routes, and athletic or extracurricular supplemental trips. Bidders must utilize District-designated transportation software, install digital video camera systems, provide compliant fleet vehicles with maximum age limits, and maintain comprehensive driver clearances and training. Sealed proposals are due by January 22, 2027 at 2:00 PM, with written questions accepted through December 18, 2026. The initial contract term is five years commencing July 1, 2027, with two one-year renewal options.

How it's scored

Responsiveness, understanding, and route-flexibility approach (15%), Safety, compliance, and performance record (20%), Operations, staffing, fleet, maintenance, and continuity plan (20%), Software/iPad, data, communications, and reporting approach (15%), Experience, references, financial capacity, and transition readiness (10%), Price and total evaluated cost (20%)

87 days left to submitDue Jan 22

Get the decision makers at Union City Area SD before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Union City Area School District seeks proposals from qualified student transportation contractors to provide safe, reliable, efficient, and technology-enabled transportation for District students and other eligible riders.

The selected contractor will furnish, operate, staff, maintain, and manage buses and other required vehicles, including regular home-to-school routes, specialized transportation with wheelchair-accessible vehicles, midday, shuttle, vocational, summer routes, and athletic or extracurricular supplemental trips. Bidders must utilize District-designated transportation software, install digital video camera systems, provide compliant fleet vehicles with maximum age limits, and maintain comprehensive driver clearances and training. Sealed proposals are due by January 22, 2027 at 2:00 PM, with written questions accepted through December 18, 2026. The initial contract term is five years commencing July 1, 2027, with two one-year renewal options.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Responsiveness
Understanding
Route-flexibility approach15%
Safety
Compliance
Performance record20%
Operations
Staffing
Fleet
Maintenance
Continuity plan20%
Software/iPad
Data
Communications
Reporting approach15%
Experience
References
Financial capacity
Transition readiness10%
Price and total evaluated cost20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

15
  • Signed Proposal and Addenda Acknowledgment
  • Executive summary
  • Company history and financial capacity
  • Relevant K-12 transportation experience and references
  • Operations and transition plan
  • Staffing and safety plans
  • Fleet and facility schedule
  • Software/iPad implementation plan
  • Interior camera plan
  • Fuel-control plan
  • Safety record and insurance-loss information
  • Data-security plan
  • Completed Pricing Schedule Exhibit C
  • Exceptions and requested changes Exhibit D
  • Insurance evidence
Submit to
Union City Area School District Business Office
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Union City, PA
Reported agency
Union City Area School District

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Union City Area SD?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 22, 2027. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Union City Area School District Business Office. For questions, contact Tara Lineman.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Union City Area SD in PA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Tara Lineman at (814) 438-4643. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Responsiveness, understanding, and route-flexibility approach (15%), Safety, compliance, and performance record (20%), Operations, staffing, fleet, maintenance, and continuity plan (20%), Software/iPa..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Union City Area SD?

All active and historical solicitations from Union City Area SD are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Union City Area SD regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 5 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of January 22, 2027, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Signed Proposal and Addenda Acknowledgment, Executive summary, Company history and financial capacity, Relevant K-12 transportation experience and references, Operations and transition plan, Staffing. Review the full document from Union City Area SD for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Union City, PA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required