RFPCLOSED
Save

RFP 6888 Utility Billing Upgrade Project Management & Implementation Support Services

City of Johnson logoCity of Johnson
Due
Apr 15, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Mar 27, 2026
Duration
9-12 months
Primary contact
Jon Lane
(423) 975-2711

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Johnson City is seeking proposals from qualified firms to provide professional project management and implementation support services for the upgrade of its existing utility billing system from the legacy Zortec platform to the Windows-based NextGen platform. The scope includes project management, implementation support, data migration assistance, testing, training, change management, go-live, and post-implementation support. The City is not procuring the software itself, only the support services for its upgrade.

What you must deliver

Cover Letter, Executive Summary, Firm Qualifications & Experience, Relevant Project Experience, Proposed Project Management Approach & Methodology, Project Team & Key Personnel, Project Schedule & Milestones, Change Management & Training, Cost Proposal, References, Exceptions or Assumptions, Proposal Agreement Form, Insurance Checklist, General Insurance Appendix Form

How it's scored

Relevant Experience (25%), Project Management Approach and Methodology (25%), Project Team (10%), Change Management & Training (10%), Schedule (10%), Cost (20%)

Get notified when Johnson posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Johnson City is seeking proposals from qualified firms to provide professional project management and implementation support services for the upgrade of its existing utility billing system from the legacy Zortec platform to the Windows-based NextGen platform.

The scope includes project management, implementation support, data migration assistance, testing, training, change management, go-live, and post-implementation support. The City is not procuring the software itself, only the support services for its upgrade.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant Experience25%
Project Management Approach and Methodology25%
Project Team10%
Change Management & Training10%
Schedule10%
Cost20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

14
  • Cover Letter
  • Executive Summary
  • Firm Qualifications & Experience
  • Relevant Project Experience
  • Proposed Project Management Approach & Methodology
  • Project Team & Key Personnel
  • Project Schedule & Milestones
  • Change Management & Training
  • Cost Proposal
  • References
  • Exceptions or Assumptions
  • Proposal Agreement Form
  • Insurance Checklist
  • General Insurance Appendix Form

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

3
  • Insurance Checklist
  • General Insurance Appendix Form
  • Proposal Agreement Form

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
Project ManagerProject TeamKey Personnel
Submit to
209 Water Street (37601), Johnson City, TN
Scope location
Johnson City, Tennessee
Reported agency
City of Johnson City

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Johnson?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 15, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 209 Water Street (37601), Johnson City, TN. For questions, contact Jon Lane.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Johnson in TN, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jon Lane at (423) 975-2711. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Project Team, Key Personnel. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Cover Letter, Executive Summary, Firm Qualifications & Experience, Relevant Project Experience, Proposed Project Management Approach & Methodology, Project Team & Key Personnel, Project Schedule & Milestones, Change Management & Training, Cost Proposal, References, Exceptions or Assumptions, Proposa. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant Experience (25%), Project Management Approach and Methodology (25%), Project Team (10%), Change Management & Training (10%), Schedule (10%), Cost (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Johnson?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Johnson are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Johnson regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 9-12 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Insurance Checklist, General Insurance Appendix Form, Proposal Agreement Form. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Johnson for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Johnson City, Tennessee. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required