RFPOPEN
Save

Regional Transportation District - 2027 Paratransit Program Assessment - RFP 126DY004 (2026)

Regional Transportation District logoRegional Transportation District
Due
Oct 30, 2026
1 day left
Posted
Sep 25, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Patrick Naulty
(303) 299-2257

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Regional Transportation District seeks a qualified consultant to perform the 2027 Paratransit Program Assessment and deliver an Accessible Transportation Service Plan in accordance with Senate Bill 26-150. The scope includes analyzing current paratransit performance for Access-a-Ride (AaR) and Access-on-Demand (AoD), identifying service gaps and needs, evaluating financial resources, reviewing other transit agencies, conducting stakeholder engagement, and developing service improvement strategies and FTA/USDOT compliance reports. The project features a 10% SBE participation goal, fixed-price contract, and a submission deadline of October 30, 2026. A non-mandatory pre-proposal briefing is scheduled for October 2, 2026.

How it's scored

Approach (35%), Cost (10%), Past Relevant Experience (35%), Staff Qualifications (20%), SBE Evaluation (Pass/Fail)

1 day left to submitDue Oct 30

Bids like this start as pre-RFPs. Get the next ones early.

Get matched pre-RFPs free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Regional Transportation District seeks a qualified consultant to perform the 2027 Paratransit Program Assessment and deliver an Accessible Transportation Service Plan in accordance with Senate Bill 26-150.

The scope includes analyzing current paratransit performance for Access-a-Ride (AaR) and Access-on-Demand (AoD), identifying service gaps and needs, evaluating financial resources, reviewing other transit agencies, conducting stakeholder engagement, and developing service improvement strategies and FTA/USDOT compliance reports. The project features a 10% SBE participation goal, fixed-price contract, and a submission deadline of October 30, 2026. A non-mandatory pre-proposal briefing is scheduled for October 2, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Approach35%
Cost10%
Past Relevant Experience35%
Staff Qualifications20%
SBE Evaluation (Pass/Fail)

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Technical Proposal
  • Open Records Copy of Technical Proposal
  • Detailed Cost Proposal
  • Open Records Copy of Detailed Cost Proposal
  • SBE Contract Requirements Certification
  • SBE Required Enclosures
  • Organizational Conflict of Interest Certification
  • Current W9
  • Key Personnel
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/rtd-denver
Duration
12 months
Scope location
Denver, CO

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Regional Transportation District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 30, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/rtd-denver. For questions, contact Patrick Naulty.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Regional Transportation District in CO, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Patrick Naulty at (303) 299-2257. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Approach (35%), Cost (10%), Past Relevant Experience (35%), Staff Qualifications (20%), SBE Evaluation (Pass/Fail)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Regional Transportation District?

All active and historical solicitations from Regional Transportation District are tracked and searchable. As a special district agency, Regional Transportation District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of October 30, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Technical Proposal, Open Records Copy of Technical Proposal, Detailed Cost Proposal, Open Records Copy of Detailed Cost Proposal, SBE Contract Requirements Certification, SBE Required Enclosures, Orga. Review the full document from Regional Transportation District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Denver, CO. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required