RFPCLOSED
Save

Pikes Peak Library District Employee Benefits Brokerage and Consulting Services RFP #460-26-01 2026

Pikes Peak Library District logoPikes Peak Library District
Due
Sep 11, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 17, 2026
Primary contact
Kim Hoggatt

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Pikes Peak Library District is seeking proposals for comprehensive employee benefits consulting, brokerage, compliance, and strategic advisory services. Proposals are due by September 11, 2026.

What you must deliver

Annual benefits strategy, Insurance marketing and RFP development, Legislative compliance support, Employee communications, Day-to-day employee support, Cost management and data analytics, Stewardship reporting

How it's scored

Bid Completeness (5%), References (10%), Pricing (30%), Quality of Scope (30%), Vendor Qualifications and Experience (25%)

Get notified when Pikes Peak Library District posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Pikes Peak Library District is seeking proposals for comprehensive employee benefits consulting, brokerage, compliance, and strategic advisory services. Proposals are due by September 11, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Bid Completeness5%
References10%
Pricing30%
Quality of Scope30%
Vendor Qualifications and Experience25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Annual benefits strategy
  • Insurance marketing and RFP development
  • Legislative compliance support
  • Employee communications
  • Day-to-day employee support
  • Cost management and data analytics
  • Stewardship reporting

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Addendum A- Proposal Cover Sheet
  • Addendum B- References
  • Responses to Section 4
  • Responses to Section 5
  • List of exceptions or deviations
  • ACORD certificates
Submit to
Pikes Peak Library District, Attn: Kim Hoggatt, Finance Office, 1175 Chapel Hills Drive, Colorado Springs, CO 80920
Scope location
Colorado Springs, CO

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Pikes Peak Library District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 11, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Pikes Peak Library District, Attn: Kim Hoggatt, Finance Office, 1175 Chapel Hills Drive, Colorado Springs, CO 80920. For questions, contact Kim Hoggatt.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Pikes Peak Library District in CO, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Kim Hoggatt. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Annual benefits strategy, Insurance marketing and RFP development, Legislative compliance support, Employee communications, Day-to-day employee support, Cost management and data analytics, Stewardship reporting. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Bid Completeness (5%), References (10%), Pricing (30%), Quality of Scope (30%), Vendor Qualifications and Experience (25%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Pikes Peak Library District?

All active and historical solicitations from Pikes Peak Library District are tracked and searchable. As a library district agency, Pikes Peak Library District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Addendum A- Proposal Cover Sheet, Addendum B- References, Responses to Section 4, Responses to Section 5, List of exceptions or deviations, ACORD certificates. Review the full document from Pikes Peak Library District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Colorado Springs, CO. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required