RFPCLOSED
Save

Orange County Environmental Engineering Services RFP 2026-04

Orange County logoOrange County
Due
May 8, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Mar 26, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Amanda Amos
(540) 661-5378

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Orange County is seeking proposals for Professional Environmental Engineering Services on an as-needed basis. Services will cover the Orange County Landfill, Airport, and other county-owned properties, including monitoring, reporting, and compliance assistance.

What you must deliver

Digital proposals in PDF format, Offeror Question Form, Insurance Checklist, Non-Collusion Statement, Offeror Data Sheet, Offeror Statement, SCC Form, Proprietary Information statement.

How it's scored

Offeror's expertise, qualifications, and experience (35%); Offeror's qualifications and experience of proposed personnel (35%); Quality and completeness of the proposal (15%); Demonstrated availability to Orange County (10%); References (5%).

Get notified when Orange County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Orange County is seeking proposals for Professional Environmental Engineering Services on an as-needed basis. Services will cover the Orange County Landfill, Airport, and other county-owned properties, including monitoring, reporting, and compliance assistance.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Offeror's expertise, qualifications, and experience35%
Offeror's qualifications and experience of proposed personnel35%
Quality and completeness of the proposal15%
Demonstrated availability to Orange County10%
References5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

8
  • Digital proposals in PDF format
  • Offeror Question Form
  • Insurance Checklist
  • Non-Collusion Statement
  • Offeror Data Sheet
  • Offeror Statement
  • SCC Form
  • Proprietary Information statement

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Appendix A: General Conditions & Instructions
  • Appendix B: Insurance Checklist
  • Appendix C: Non Collusion Statement
  • Appendix D: Offeror Data Sheet
  • Appendix E: Offeror Statement
  • Appendix F: SCC Form
  • Appendix G: Offeror Question Form
  • Appendix H: Proprietary Information
Duration
48 months
Scope location
Orange County, Virginia

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Orange County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is May 8, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Amanda Amos.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Orange County in VA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Amanda Amos at (540) 661-5378. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Digital proposals in PDF format, Offeror Question Form, Insurance Checklist, Non-Collusion Statement, Offeror Data Sheet, Offeror Statement, SCC Form, Proprietary Information statement.. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Offeror's expertise, qualifications, and experience (35%); Offeror's qualifications and experience of proposed personnel (35%); Quality and completeness of the proposal (15%); Demonstrated availabilit..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Orange County?

All active and historical solicitations from Orange County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Orange County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A: General Conditions & Instructions, Appendix B: Insurance Checklist, Appendix C: Non Collusion Statement, Appendix D: Offeror Data Sheet, Appendix E: Offeror Statement, Appendix F: SCC Form. Review the full document from Orange County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Orange County, Virginia. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required