RFPCLOSED
Save

Mineola Union Free School District - Superintendent Search Consultant - RFP # 2026-002 (2026)

Mineola Union Free School District logoMineola Union Free School District
Due
Mar 12, 2026
Deadline passed
Primary contact
Cindy Velez
(516) 237-2070

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Mineola Union Free School District seeks a qualified and experienced firm to provide Superintendent Search Consultant services to recruit, vet, and assist in selecting a new Superintendent of Schools. The scope includes regional and national candidate recruitment, stakeholder focus groups, community engagement, executive search, applicant vetting, background checks, interviews, and board meeting participation. Proposals are due by March 12, 2026 at 2:00pm at the District Office, 2400 Jericho Turnpike, Garden City Park, NY 11040. Evaluation criteria include firm experience (25%), search process and methodology (35%), logistics and support (25%), and cost and value (15%). Required insurance includes $1,000,000 commercial general liability and $1,000,000 professional liability.

How it's scored

Firm experience and track record (25%), Search process and methodology (35%), Logistics and support (25%), Cost and Value (15%)

Get notified when Mineola Union Free School District posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Mineola Union Free School District seeks a qualified and experienced firm to provide Superintendent Search Consultant services to recruit, vet, and assist in selecting a new Superintendent of Schools.

The scope includes regional and national candidate recruitment, stakeholder focus groups, community engagement, executive search, applicant vetting, background checks, interviews, and board meeting participation. Proposals are due by March 12, 2026 at 2:00pm at the District Office, 2400 Jericho Turnpike, Garden City Park, NY 11040. Evaluation criteria include firm experience (25%), search process and methodology (35%), logistics and support (25%), and cost and value (15%). Required insurance includes $1,000,000 commercial general liability and $1,000,000 professional liability.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Firm experience and track record25%
Search process and methodology35%
Logistics and support25%
Cost and Value15%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Proof of Insurance/Certificates of Insurance
  • Proposal Certifications Non-Collusive Certification
  • Conflict of Interest Certification
  • Form of Disclosure
  • Iran Divestment Act Certification
  • Sexual Harassment Written Policy & Training Certification
Submit to
Mineola Union Free School District, District Office, 2400 Jericho Turnpike, Garden City Park, NY 11040
Scope location
Garden City Park, NY

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Mineola Union Free School District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is March 12, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Mineola Union Free School District, District Office, 2400 Jericho Turnpike, Garden City Park, NY 11040. For questions, contact Cindy Velez.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Mineola Union Free School District in NY, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Cindy Velez at (516) 237-2070. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Firm experience and track record (25%), Search process and methodology (35%), Logistics and support (25%), Cost and Value (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Mineola Union Free School District?

All active and historical solicitations from Mineola Union Free School District are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Mineola Union Free School District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proof of Insurance/Certificates of Insurance, Proposal Certifications Non-Collusive Certification, Conflict of Interest Certification, Form of Disclosure, Iran Divestment Act Certification, Sexual Har. Review the full document from Mineola Union Free School District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Garden City Park, NY. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required