RFQCLOSED
Save

McHenry County 2027 Pavement Condition Assessment RFQ 26-9412 - Pavement Condition Survey

McHenry County logoMcHenry County
Due
Sep 28, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 8, 2026
Contract term
2 years
Primary contact
Djuana Leonard
(815) 334-4000

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

McHenry County Division of Transportation is seeking proposals for a 2027 pavement condition assessment service to evaluate nearly 530 lane miles across managed segments using Condition Rating Survey methodology and ASTM D6433 Pavement Condition Index standards. The project includes roadway image collection, geographic information systems integration, data import into Cartegraph OMS, and capital program recommendations for highway preservation. Submissions are due by September 28, 2026, at 9:00 AM CST. Evaluation criteria include technical approach, firm experience, specialized expertise, staff capabilities, workload capacity, and past performance.

How it's scored

Technical Approach (25%), Firm Experience (20%), Specialized Expertise (20%), Staff Capabilities (15%), Workload Capacity (10%), Past Performance (10%), In-state/Local Presence (0%)

Get notified when McHenry County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

McHenry County Division of Transportation is seeking proposals for a 2027 pavement condition assessment service to evaluate nearly 530 lane miles across managed segments using Condition Rating Survey methodology and ASTM D6433 Pavement Condition Index standards.

The project includes roadway image collection, geographic information systems integration, data import into Cartegraph OMS, and capital program recommendations for highway preservation. Submissions are due by September 28, 2026, at 9:00 AM CST. Evaluation criteria include technical approach, firm experience, specialized expertise, staff capabilities, workload capacity, and past performance.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Approach25%
Firm Experience20%
Specialized Expertise20%
Staff Capabilities15%
Workload Capacity10%
Past Performance10%
In-state/Local Presence0%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

IDOT's Certificate of Eligibility/IDOT Statement of Experience and Financial Condition (SEFC), Affidavit of Availability (BC 57), References & Exceptions Page, Certifications Page, Signature Page, W-9

Submit to
https://www.mchenrycountyil.gov
Duration
24 months
Scope location
Woodstock, IL

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from McHenry County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 28, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://www.mchenrycountyil.gov. For questions, contact Djuana Leonard.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including McHenry County in IL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Djuana Leonard at (815) 334-4000. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Approach (25%), Firm Experience (20%), Specialized Expertise (20%), Staff Capabilities (15%), Workload Capacity (10%), Past Performance (10%), In-state/Local Presence (0%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from McHenry County?

All active and historical solicitations from McHenry County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, McHenry County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 2 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: IDOT's Certificate of Eligibility/IDOT Statement of Experience and Financial Condition (SEFC), Affidavit of Availability (BC 57), References & Exceptions Page, Certifications Page, Signature Page, W-9. Review the full document from McHenry County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Woodstock, IL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required