RFQCLOSED
Save

King County Library System - Electrical Engineering Services RFQ 2026-RFQ-028 - North Bend Library Backup Power System

King County Library System logoKing County Library System
Due
Sep 21, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Aug 17, 2026
Primary contact
Shelbi Archer
(425) 369-3214

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

King County Library System requests statements of qualifications for electrical engineering services for the design of a backup power system at the North Bend Library, located at 115 E 4th Street, North Bend, WA 98045. The approximately 9,774 SF facility requires a backup power system capable of operating lighting, HVAC systems, and core service operations for up to thirty-six hours during utility outages, including solar panels, battery system, generator, and automatic transfer switch. Services encompass planning and feasibility, site audits, electrical load analysis, design phase services, plans, specifications, cost estimates, procurement assistance, and construction consulting. Submittals are due by September 21, 2026, at 3:00 pm, following a mandatory pre-submittal on-site meeting on September 1, 2026. Evaluation criteria emphasize specialized experience, key personnel, project approach, and quality control.

How it's scored

Specialized Experience & Past Performance (35%), Key Personnel & Project Team (30%), Project Approach & Technical Methodology (20%), Quality Control & Schedule Management (10%), References (5%)

Hear what King County Library System plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

King County Library System requests statements of qualifications for electrical engineering services for the design of a backup power system at the North Bend Library, located at 115 E 4th Street, North Bend, WA 98045.

The approximately 9,774 SF facility requires a backup power system capable of operating lighting, HVAC systems, and core service operations for up to thirty-six hours during utility outages, including solar panels, battery system, generator, and automatic transfer switch. Services encompass planning and feasibility, site audits, electrical load analysis, design phase services, plans, specifications, cost estimates, procurement assistance, and construction consulting. Submittals are due by September 21, 2026, at 3:00 pm, following a mandatory pre-submittal on-site meeting on September 1, 2026. Evaluation criteria emphasize specialized experience, key personnel, project approach, and quality control.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Specialized Experience & Past Performance35%
Key Personnel & Project Team30%
Project Approach & Technical Methodology20%
Quality Control & Schedule Management10%
References5%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Statement of Qualifications
  • Washington State UBI Number
  • Washington State PE License Number
  • Certification of Compliance with Wage Payment Statutes
  • Business Type
  • State Certified OMWBE / Veteran Business Status
  • Affidavit of Non-Collusion
  • Indemnity Agreement
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/kcls
Scope location
North Bend, WA
Projected sq ft
9,774 sq ft

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from King County Library System?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 21, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/kcls. For questions, contact Shelbi Archer.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including King County Library System in WA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Shelbi Archer at (425) 369-3214. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Specialized Experience & Past Performance (35%), Key Personnel & Project Team (30%), Project Approach & Technical Methodology (20%), Quality Control & Schedule Management (10%), References (5%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from King County Library System?

All active and historical solicitations from King County Library System are tracked and searchable. As a library district agency, King County Library System regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Statement of Qualifications, Washington State UBI Number, Washington State PE License Number, Certification of Compliance with Wage Payment Statutes, Business Type, State Certified OMWBE / Veteran Bus. Review the full document from King County Library System for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: North Bend, WA. The total projected area is 9774 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required