RFPCLOSED
Save

King County Library System - Carnation Library Heat Pump Replacements - 2026-RFP-021 (2026)

King County Library System logoKing County Library System
Due
Feb 12, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 21, 2026
Primary contact
Shelbi Archer
(425) 369-3214

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The King County Library System is seeking proposals from qualified contractors for mechanical design, engineering, permitting, procurement, and execution of the in-kind replacement of three existing heat pump units at the Carnation Library located at 4804 Tolt Ave., Carnation, WA 98014. The project involves replacing existing Trane heat pumps (Models WSC090A3R0A2MC, 4WCC3060A3000AA, and 4WCC3048A3000AA). Proposals are due by February 11, 2026, at 4:00 pm. A mandatory pre-proposal meeting and site visit is scheduled for January 27, 2026, at 9:00 am at the Carnation Library. Prevailing wage requirements, Washington State public works compliance, bid bonds, and insurance coverage apply. Evaluation criteria include Experience (20%), References (20%), Scope of Work Documentation Package (20%), Proposal Quality (15%), and Pricing Evaluation (25%).

What you must deliver

Mechanical design, Engineering, Permitting, Procurement, And execution of the in-kind replacement of three existing heat pump units

How it's scored

Experience (20%), References (20%), Scope of Work Documentation Package (20%), Proposal Quality (15%), Pricing Evaluation (25%)

Get notified when King County Library System posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The King County Library System is seeking proposals from qualified contractors for mechanical design, engineering, permitting, procurement, and execution of the in-kind replacement of three existing heat pump units at the Carnation Library located at 4804 Tolt Ave., Carnation, WA 98014.

The project involves replacing existing Trane heat pumps (Models WSC090A3R0A2MC, 4WCC3060A3000AA, and 4WCC3048A3000AA). Proposals are due by February 11, 2026, at 4:00 pm. A mandatory pre-proposal meeting and site visit is scheduled for January 27, 2026, at 9:00 am at the Carnation Library. Prevailing wage requirements, Washington State public works compliance, bid bonds, and insurance coverage apply. Evaluation criteria include Experience (20%), References (20%), Scope of Work Documentation Package (20%), Proposal Quality (15%), and Pricing Evaluation (25%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience20%
References20%
Scope of Work Documentation Package20%
Proposal Quality15%
Pricing Evaluation25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Mechanical design, Engineering, Permitting, Procurement, And execution of the in-kind replacement of three existing heat pump units

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Attachment A (Affidavit of Non-Collusion)
  • Attachment B (Vendor Submission-Contractor Information Form)
  • Attachment C (Vendor Submission-Certification of Compliance with Wage Payment Statutes)
  • Bid Bond
  • Certificate of Insurance
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/kcls
Scope location
Carnation, WA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from King County Library System?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is February 12, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/kcls. For questions, contact Shelbi Archer.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including King County Library System in WA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Shelbi Archer at (425) 369-3214. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Mechanical design, Engineering, Permitting, Procurement, And execution of the in-kind replacement of three existing heat pump units. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience (20%), References (20%), Scope of Work Documentation Package (20%), Proposal Quality (15%), Pricing Evaluation (25%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from King County Library System?

All active and historical solicitations from King County Library System are tracked and searchable. As a library district agency, King County Library System regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment A (Affidavit of Non-Collusion), Attachment B (Vendor Submission-Contractor Information Form), Attachment C (Vendor Submission-Certification of Compliance with Wage Payment Statutes), Bid Bo. Review the full document from King County Library System for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Carnation, WA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required