RFPCLOSED
Save

DOJ FY 2026 Bridging Immigration-Related Deficits Experienced Nationwide (BIDEN) Program RFP O-BJA-2026-172641

Hidalgo County
Due
Sep 24, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 15, 2026
Duration
60 months
Primary contact
OJP Response Center
(800) 851-3420

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The DOJ is offering $3 billion in grant funding for state, local, and tribal governments to support law enforcement hiring, technology, and detention facility construction related to immigration enforcement. Applications for Round 1 are due July 17, 2026.

What you must deliver

SF-424, Proposal Abstract, Proposal Narrative, Budget, Certification, Letter of Support, Organizational Chart

How it's scored

Description of the Need (5%), Project Goals and Objectives (15%), Project Design and Implementation (35%), Capabilities and Competencies (30%), Budget (15%)

Hear what Hidalgo County plans next before it's posted.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The DOJ is offering $3 billion in grant funding for state, local, and tribal governments to support law enforcement hiring, technology, and detention facility construction related to immigration enforcement. Applications for Round 1 are due July 17, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Description of the Need5%
Project Goals and Objectives15%
Project Design and Implementation35%
Capabilities and Competencies30%
Budget15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • SF-424
  • Proposal Abstract
  • Proposal Narrative
  • Budget
  • Certification
  • Letter of Support
  • Organizational Chart

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

11
  • SF-424
  • Proposal Abstract
  • Proposal Narrative
  • Budget
  • Indirect Cost Rate Agreement
  • Consultant Rate
  • MOU
  • Tribal Authorizing Resolution
  • 1373 Certification
  • Letter of Support
  • Organizational Chart
Reported agency
Office of Justice Programs

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Hidalgo County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 24, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact OJP Response Center.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Hidalgo County in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is OJP Response Center at (800) 851-3420. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: SF-424, Proposal Abstract, Proposal Narrative, Budget, Certification, Letter of Support, Organizational Chart. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Description of the Need (5%), Project Goals and Objectives (15%), Project Design and Implementation (35%), Capabilities and Competencies (30%), Budget (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Hidalgo County?

All active and historical solicitations from Hidalgo County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Hidalgo County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 60 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: SF-424, Proposal Abstract, Proposal Narrative, Budget, Indirect Cost Rate Agreement, Consultant Rate, MOU, Tribal Authorizing Resolution, 1373 Certification, Letter of Support, Organizational Chart. Review the full document from Hidalgo County for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required