RFPCLOSED
Save

Costa Mesa Sanitary District Headquarters Parking Lot Improvements RFP 2026

Costa Mesa Sanitary District logoCosta Mesa Sanitary District
Due
May 7, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Mar 16, 2026
Primary contact
Noelani Middenway

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Costa Mesa Sanitary District is soliciting proposals from qualified civil engineering firms for design services at its Headquarters located at 290 Paularino Avenue. The scope includes preliminary and final design for parking lot rehabilitation, landscaping, lighting, electrical systems, and ADA compliance. Specific tasks involve designing a pedestrian walkway, ADA entrance modifications, security fencing with a motor-operated gate, and four electric vehicle (EV) charging stations (two Level II and two Level III). The project also includes research into EV charging rebate programs and the design of backup building batteries. A budget of approximately $50,000 is allocated for these services. Proposals are due May 7, 2026, via email to Noelani Middenway. A pre-proposal meeting and project walkthrough are scheduled for April 6, 2026.

What you must deliver

Technical memorandum, 60% drawings, 90% drawings, 100% drawings, Construction details, Specifications, Bidding package, Engineers estimates, Record drawings

How it's scored

Cost (20%), Responsiveness to RFP (15%), Qualifications and Experience (25%), References and Previous Performance (10%), Ability to provide services and depth of staffing (15%), Key Team Members Distinguishing Characteristics (15%)

Get notified when Costa Mesa Sanitary District posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Costa Mesa Sanitary District is soliciting proposals from qualified civil engineering firms for design services at its Headquarters located at 290 Paularino Avenue.

The scope includes preliminary and final design for parking lot rehabilitation, landscaping, lighting, electrical systems, and ADA compliance. Specific tasks involve designing a pedestrian walkway, ADA entrance modifications, security fencing with a motor-operated gate, and four electric vehicle (EV) charging stations (two Level II and two Level III). The project also includes research into EV charging rebate programs and the design of backup building batteries. A budget of approximately $50,000 is allocated for these services. Proposals are due May 7, 2026, via email to Noelani Middenway. A pre-proposal meeting and project walkthrough are scheduled for April 6, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Cost20%
Responsiveness to RFP15%
Qualifications and Experience25%
References and Previous Performance10%
Ability to provide services and depth of staffing15%
Key Team Members Distinguishing Characteristics15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

9
  • Technical memorandum
  • 60% drawings
  • 90% drawings
  • 100% drawings
  • Construction details
  • Specifications
  • Bidding package
  • Engineers estimates
  • Record drawings

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

11
  • Proposal Cover Sheet
  • Submittal Letter
  • Description of Firm
  • Proposals
  • Organizational Structure
  • References
  • Project Overview
  • Detailed Project Approach
  • Cost/Fee Proposal
  • Distinguishing Characteristics
  • Bid Form

REQUIRED STAFFING

3
Civil EngineerLandscape ArchitectElectrical Engineer
Scope location
Costa Mesa, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Costa Mesa Sanitary District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is May 7, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Noelani Middenway.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Costa Mesa Sanitary District in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Noelani Middenway. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Civil Engineer, Landscape Architect, Electrical Engineer. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Technical memorandum, 60% drawings, 90% drawings, 100% drawings, Construction details, Specifications, Bidding package, Engineers estimates, Record drawings. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Cost (20%), Responsiveness to RFP (15%), Qualifications and Experience (25%), References and Previous Performance (10%), Ability to provide services and depth of staffing (15%), Key Team Members Disti..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Costa Mesa Sanitary District?

All active and historical solicitations from Costa Mesa Sanitary District are tracked and searchable. As a utility district agency, Costa Mesa Sanitary District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proposal Cover Sheet, Submittal Letter, Description of Firm, Proposals, Organizational Structure, References, Project Overview, Detailed Project Approach, Cost/Fee Proposal, Distinguishing Characteris. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Costa Mesa Sanitary District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Costa Mesa, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required