RFQOPEN
Save

City of Winter Haven RFQ-27-02 Design Build Services for Sertoma Park Football Renovations - 2026

City of Winter Haven logoCity of Winter Haven
Due
Nov 20, 2026
22 days left
Posted
Oct 21, 2026
Primary contact
Andy Palmer
(863) 291-5656

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Winter Haven seeks experienced design-build teams to provide design, engineering, architecture, permitting, and construction services for the Sertoma Park Football Complex Renovations. The project includes upgrading field lighting to modern LED sports lighting, concession and press box building improvements or standalone restroom additions, fencing, gate systems, drainage, irrigation, utilities, and a phased conceptual master plan for the park. The estimated budget is approximately $1.5 million. Submissions are due through the online procurement portal by November 20, 2026. This solicitation follows the Consultants' Competitive Negotiation Act (CCNA), Florida Statute 287.055, and requires statements of qualifications, proof of bonding capacity, and insurance.

How it's scored

General Information (5%), Experience and Qualifications of Firm/Team (30%), Experience of Key Personnel (30%), Understanding of the Project and Approach (15%), Intent/Capacity to affect the local economy (10%), Organizational Resources (10%)

22 days left to submitDue Nov 20

Get the decision makers at Winter Haven before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Winter Haven seeks experienced design-build teams to provide design, engineering, architecture, permitting, and construction services for the Sertoma Park Football Complex Renovations.

The project includes upgrading field lighting to modern LED sports lighting, concession and press box building improvements or standalone restroom additions, fencing, gate systems, drainage, irrigation, utilities, and a phased conceptual master plan for the park. The estimated budget is approximately $1.5 million. Submissions are due through the online procurement portal by November 20, 2026. This solicitation follows the Consultants' Competitive Negotiation Act (CCNA), Florida Statute 287.055, and requires statements of qualifications, proof of bonding capacity, and insurance.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

General Information5%
Experience and Qualifications of Firm/Team30%
Experience of Key Personnel30%
Understanding of the Project and Approach15%
Intent/Capacity to affect the local economy10%
Organizational Resources10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Statement of Qualifications
  • Submittal Cover Page
  • Firm Information and Certification
  • Required Form Affidavits
  • Compliance Certification
  • W9
  • Certificate of Insurance (COI)
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/winterhavenfl
Scope location
Winter Haven, FL

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Winter Haven?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 20, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/winterhavenfl. For questions, contact Andy Palmer.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Winter Haven in FL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Andy Palmer at (863) 291-5656. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "General Information (5%), Experience and Qualifications of Firm/Team (30%), Experience of Key Personnel (30%), Understanding of the Project and Approach (15%), Intent/Capacity to affect the local econ..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Winter Haven?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Winter Haven are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Winter Haven regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 20, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Statement of Qualifications, Submittal Cover Page, Firm Information and Certification, Required Form Affidavits, Compliance Certification, W9, Certificate of Insurance (COI). Review the full document from City of Winter Haven for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Winter Haven, FL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required