RFPOPEN
Save

City of Richmond Hill Historic Community House Adaptive Reuse RFP 09012026

City of Richmond Hill logoCity of Richmond Hill
Due
Nov 2, 2026
5 days left
Posted
Sep 1, 2026
Primary contact
Nathan Clark

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Richmond Hill is soliciting proposals from qualified development teams for the acquisition, stabilization, rehabilitation, and adaptive reuse of the historic Community House located at 10512 Ford Avenue. The property includes a 10,538 sq ft main building constructed in 1936 and a 2,374 sq ft chapel added in 1997 on a 1.42-acre site. The project requires compliance with the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation and local historic district regulations. Proposals must include development team qualifications, relevant project experience, a conceptual redevelopment plan, and an implementation strategy. A mandatory project requirement is the availability of the upstairs ballroom for City-sponsored events twice annually. Submissions are due by 3:00 PM on November 2, 2026. A site visit is scheduled for September 22, 2026.

What you must deliver

Cover letter, Development Team Qualifications, Relevant Project Experience, Proposed End Use and Redevelopment Concept, Implementation Strategy and Timeline, Historic Preservation Approach

How it's scored

Historic Rehabilitation Experience (30%), Quality and Feasibility of Proposed End Use (25%), Public Accessibility and Community Benefit (20%), Implementation Strategy and Timeline (15%), References and Demonstrated Capacity (10%)

5 days left to submitDue Nov 2

Get the decision makers at Richmond Hill before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Richmond Hill is soliciting proposals from qualified development teams for the acquisition, stabilization, rehabilitation, and adaptive reuse of the historic Community House located at 10512 Ford Avenue.

The property includes a 10,538 sq ft main building constructed in 1936 and a 2,374 sq ft chapel added in 1997 on a 1.42-acre site. The project requires compliance with the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation and local historic district regulations. Proposals must include development team qualifications, relevant project experience, a conceptual redevelopment plan, and an implementation strategy. A mandatory project requirement is the availability of the upstairs ballroom for City-sponsored events twice annually. Submissions are due by 3:00 PM on November 2, 2026. A site visit is scheduled for September 22, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Historic Rehabilitation Experience30%
Quality and Feasibility of Proposed End Use25%
Public Accessibility and Community Benefit20%
Implementation Strategy and Timeline15%
References and Demonstrated Capacity10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

6
  • Cover letter
  • Development Team Qualifications
  • Relevant Project Experience
  • Proposed End Use and Redevelopment Concept
  • Implementation Strategy and Timeline
  • Historic Preservation Approach

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

8
  • Historic Building Elevations
  • Historic Building Floor Plan
  • Existing Building Floor Plan
  • National Register of Historic Places documentation
  • Final Draft Plan Proposal
  • Three Option Plan Proposal
  • Conceptual Landscape Plan
  • Feasibility & Use Study
Submit to
40 Richard Davis Drive, Richmond Hill, GA 31324
Scope location
Richmond Hill, GA
Projected sq ft
12,912 sq ft

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Richmond Hill?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 2, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 40 Richard Davis Drive, Richmond Hill, GA 31324. For questions, contact Nathan Clark.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Richmond Hill in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Nathan Clark. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Cover letter, Development Team Qualifications, Relevant Project Experience, Proposed End Use and Redevelopment Concept, Implementation Strategy and Timeline, Historic Preservation Approach. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Historic Rehabilitation Experience (30%), Quality and Feasibility of Proposed End Use (25%), Public Accessibility and Community Benefit (20%), Implementation Strategy and Timeline (15%), References an..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Richmond Hill?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Richmond Hill are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Richmond Hill regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 2, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Historic Building Elevations, Historic Building Floor Plan, Existing Building Floor Plan, National Register of Historic Places documentation, Final Draft Plan Proposal, Three Option Plan Proposal, Con. Review the full document from City of Richmond Hill for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Richmond Hill, GA. The total projected area is 12912 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required