RFPOPEN
Save

City of Milpitas Meals for Senior Nutrition Program RFP - 26-281 (2026)

City of Milpitas logoCity of Milpitas
Due
Nov 10, 2026
12 days left
Posted
Oct 6, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Ann Marie Asis
(408) 586-3403

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Milpitas seeks proposals from qualified vendors to provide meal preparation and delivery services for the Senior Nutrition Program at the Barbara Lee Senior Center, located at 40 N. Milpitas Blvd., Milpitas, California. The contractor will deliver an estimated 21,472 meals per year based on approximately 88 meals per day across 244 service days, comprising both standard and culturally diverse ethnic meals such as Vietnamese, Korean, Mexican/Latin, and Indian cuisine. Required services encompass furnishing all food, labor, supervision, kitchen facilities, equipment, storage, and transportation while maintaining strict compliance with state and county health codes, HACCP guidelines, and nutritional standards. The initial contract term is three years starting April 1, 2027, with one additional three-year option to extend. Proposals are due by November 10, 2026, with a question submission deadline of October 20, 2026.

What you must deliver

Hot Meal - Non-Ethnic, Cold Meal - Sandwich/Salad, Vegetarian Meal, Vegan Meal, Gluten-Free Meal, Low-Sugar (Diabetic) Meal, Korean Meal, Indian Meal, Mexican/Latin Meal, Vietnamese Meal

How it's scored

Cover Letter and Compliance with RFP Requirements (5%), Company Profile & Experience (10%), Implementation Plan (10%), Personnel Assigned (15%), Menus (30%), References (10%), Proposed Compensation (20%)

12 days left to submitDue Nov 10

Bids like this start as pre-RFPs. Get the next ones early.

Get matched pre-RFPs free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Milpitas seeks proposals from qualified vendors to provide meal preparation and delivery services for the Senior Nutrition Program at the Barbara Lee Senior Center, located at 40 N. Milpitas Blvd., Milpitas, California.

The contractor will deliver an estimated 21,472 meals per year based on approximately 88 meals per day across 244 service days, comprising both standard and culturally diverse ethnic meals such as Vietnamese, Korean, Mexican/Latin, and Indian cuisine. Required services encompass furnishing all food, labor, supervision, kitchen facilities, equipment, storage, and transportation while maintaining strict compliance with state and county health codes, HACCP guidelines, and nutritional standards. The initial contract term is three years starting April 1, 2027, with one additional three-year option to extend. Proposals are due by November 10, 2026, with a question submission deadline of October 20, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Cover Letter and Compliance with RFP Requirements5%
Company Profile & Experience10%
Implementation Plan10%
Personnel Assigned15%
Menus30%
References10%
Proposed Compensation20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

10
  • Hot Meal - Non-Ethnic
  • Cold Meal - Sandwich/Salad
  • Vegetarian Meal
  • Vegan Meal
  • Gluten-Free Meal
  • Low-Sugar (Diabetic) Meal
  • Korean Meal
  • Indian Meal
  • Mexican/Latin Meal
  • Vietnamese Meal

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Current W-9, Prior Contract Failure disclosure, Minimum Qualifications documentation (Health Permit, Food Facility Inspection Status, Most Recent Inspection Report, Fire Permit, License to Operate, Commercial Kitchen Authorization), Cover Letter, Company Profile & Experience, Implementation Plan, Personnel Assigned, Menus, References, Attachment E - Cost Form, Certification of Proposer, Non-Collusion Declaration, Nondiscriminatory Employment Certificate, Wage Theft Certification, Proposer's Statement Regarding Insurance Coverage, Worker's Compensation Insurance Certification, Compliance with or deviation from RFP and Agreement

Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/milpitas-ca
Duration
72 months
Scope location
Milpitas, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Milpitas?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 10, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/milpitas-ca. For questions, contact Ann Marie Asis.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Milpitas in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Ann Marie Asis at (408) 586-3403. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Hot Meal - Non-Ethnic, Cold Meal - Sandwich/Salad, Vegetarian Meal, Vegan Meal, Gluten-Free Meal, Low-Sugar (Diabetic) Meal, Korean Meal, Indian Meal, Mexican/Latin Meal, Vietnamese Meal. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Cover Letter and Compliance with RFP Requirements (5%), Company Profile & Experience (10%), Implementation Plan (10%), Personnel Assigned (15%), Menus (30%), References (10%), Proposed Compensation (2..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Milpitas?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Milpitas are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Milpitas regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 10, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Current W-9, Prior Contract Failure disclosure, Minimum Qualifications documentation (Health Permit, Food Facility Inspection Status, Most Recent Inspection Report, Fire Permit, License to Operate, Co. Review the full document from City of Milpitas for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Milpitas, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required