RFPOPEN
Save

City of Milpitas - Water and Wastewater (Sewer) Rate Study and Annual Proposition 218 True-Up Analysis Service - 26-282 (2026)

City of Milpitas logoCity of Milpitas
Due
Dec 2, 2026
35 days left
Posted
Oct 21, 2026
Contract term
7 years
Primary contact
Julia Cooper
(408) 586-3100

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Milpitas is seeking a qualified consultant to perform a Proposition 218 cost of service and rate study to establish water and sewer rates for fiscal years 2028-29 through 2032-33, alongside annual Proposition 218 true-up analysis services following each fiscal year. The study encompasses financial planning, revenue requirements, cost of service analysis, rate design alternatives, and capital funding/reserve analysis for the City's water and wastewater utilities. Vendors will provide community outreach, stakeholder engagement, public workshops, and support for Proposition 218 public hearings. Proposals are due by December 2, 2026, with questions due by November 4, 2026. The contract term spans approximately 7 years through December 31, 2034.

What you must deliver

Draft and Final Comprehensive Water and Wastewater/Sewer Rate Study report, Fully functional and City-owned rate model in Excel format, PowerPoint presentation decks for community meetings and public hearings, Community outreach materials

How it's scored

Cover Letter and Compliance with RFP Requirements (10%), Firm and Program Team / Key Personnel (20%), Qualifications and Experience (25%), Project Workplan and Scope of Services (25%), References (10%), Cost Proposal (10%)

35 days left to submitDue Dec 2

Get the decision makers at Milpitas before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Milpitas is seeking a qualified consultant to perform a Proposition 218 cost of service and rate study to establish water and sewer rates for fiscal years 2028-29 through 2032-33, alongside annual Proposition 218 true-up analysis services following each fiscal year.

The study encompasses financial planning, revenue requirements, cost of service analysis, rate design alternatives, and capital funding/reserve analysis for the City's water and wastewater utilities. Vendors will provide community outreach, stakeholder engagement, public workshops, and support for Proposition 218 public hearings. Proposals are due by December 2, 2026, with questions due by November 4, 2026. The contract term spans approximately 7 years through December 31, 2034.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Cover Letter and Compliance with RFP Requirements10%
Firm and Program Team / Key Personnel20%
Qualifications and Experience25%
Project Workplan and Scope of Services25%
References10%
Cost Proposal10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Draft and Final Comprehensive Water and Wastewater/Sewer Rate Study report, Fully functional and City-owned rate model in Excel format, PowerPoint presentation decks for community meetings and public hearings, Community outreach materials

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

15
  • RFP Submittal Forms to Complete
  • Current W-9
  • Cover Letter
  • Firm and Program Team / Key Personnel
  • Qualifications and Experience
  • Project Workplan and Scope of Services
  • References
  • Cost Proposal
  • Certification of Proposer
  • Non-Collusion Declaration
  • Nondiscriminatory Employment Certificate
  • Wage Theft Certification
  • Proposer's Statement Regarding Insurance Coverage
  • Worker's Compensation Insurance Certification
  • RFP and/or Agreement Exceptions

REQUIRED STAFFING

Project Manager

Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/milpitas-ca
Scope location
Milpitas, CA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Milpitas?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 2, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/milpitas-ca. For questions, contact Julia Cooper.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Milpitas in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Julia Cooper at (408) 586-3100. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Draft and Final Comprehensive Water and Wastewater/Sewer Rate Study report, Fully functional and City-owned rate model in Excel format, PowerPoint presentation decks for community meetings and public hearings, Community outreach materials. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Cover Letter and Compliance with RFP Requirements (10%), Firm and Program Team / Key Personnel (20%), Qualifications and Experience (25%), Project Workplan and Scope of Services (25%), References (10%..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Milpitas?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Milpitas are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Milpitas regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 7 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of December 2, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: RFP Submittal Forms to Complete, Current W-9, Cover Letter, Firm and Program Team / Key Personnel, Qualifications and Experience, Project Workplan and Scope of Services, References, Cost Proposal, Cer. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Milpitas for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Milpitas, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required