RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Lacey Custodial Services for Police Department and Training Facility RFP 2026

City of Lacey logoCity of Lacey
Due
Jul 31, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 14, 2026
Primary contact
Chris Baird

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Lacey is soliciting proposals for daily custodial services at the Police Department and Training Facility (62,000 sq ft total). Services include daily cleaning and biannual floor/window maintenance, with a submission deadline of July 31, 2026.

What you must deliver

Services approach, Expertise identification, Examples of relevant work, Estimated monthly and annual cost, Anticipated payment schedule, 3 references, Cover letter, Lacey Business License, W-9

How it's scored

Responsiveness (10%), Ability and capacity to perform work (45%), Qualifications of key personnel (25%), Proposed cost (20%)

Get notified when Lacey posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Lacey is soliciting proposals for daily custodial services at the Police Department and Training Facility (62,000 sq ft total). Services include daily cleaning and biannual floor/window maintenance, with a submission deadline of July 31, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Responsiveness10%
Ability and capacity to perform work45%
Qualifications of key personnel25%
Proposed cost20%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

9
  • Services approach
  • Expertise identification
  • Examples of relevant work
  • Estimated monthly and annual cost
  • Anticipated payment schedule
  • 3 references
  • Cover letter
  • Lacey Business License
  • W-9

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

cleaning task and frequency form

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
Business ownerManagerField supervisorsCleaners
Scope location
Lacey, WA
Projected sq ft
62,000 sq ft

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Lacey?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 31, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Chris Baird.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Lacey in WA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Chris Baird. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: business owner, manager, field supervisors, cleaners. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Services approach, Expertise identification, Examples of relevant work, Estimated monthly and annual cost, Anticipated payment schedule, 3 references, Cover letter, Lacey Business License, W-9. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Responsiveness (10%), Ability and capacity to perform work (45%), Qualifications of key personnel (25%), Proposed cost (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Lacey?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Lacey are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Lacey regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: cleaning task and frequency form. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Lacey for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Lacey, WA. The total projected area is 62000 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required