RFQOPEN
Save

Union County - Construction Manager at Risk Services, Historic Post Office/West Franklin St Renovations - RFQ 2027-016 (2026)

Union County logoUnion County
Due
Nov 18, 2026
21 days left
Posted
Oct 15, 2026
Primary contact
Corey Brooks
(704) 283-3683

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Union County is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (SOQs) from qualified firms to provide Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) services for the Union County Historic Post Office/West Franklin Street Renovations project. The two-phase renovation project includes the adaptive reuse of an approximately 41,000 sq ft former commercial building at 1678 West Franklin Street for office and operational use, followed by approximately 27,553 sq ft of minor interior renovations and updated finishes to a portion of the Historic Post Office while remaining occupied and operational. The anticipated construction budget is approximately $5 million. Services include preconstruction consulting, scheduling, estimating, constructability review, cost control, value analysis, phasing, logistics planning, and construction phase services. Electronic SOQs are due by November 18, 2026, at 11:00 AM local time via the Union County procurement portal. A non-mandatory pre-submittal conference is scheduled for October 27, 2026, at 11:00 AM at 1678 West Franklin Street, Monroe, NC. Questions are due by October 30, 2026, at 5:00 PM. Responding firms must be licensed general contractors in North Carolina and capable of providing payment, performance, and builders risk insurance.

How it's scored

Experience, History of Construction Manager at Risk Experience (30%), Project Team and Availability of Resources (25%), Qualifications - Construction Manager at Risk, Project Management and Quality Control (25%), Project Approach and Methodology (20%)

21 days left to submitDue Nov 18

Get the decision makers at Union County before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Union County is soliciting Statements of Qualifications (SOQs) from qualified firms to provide Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) services for the Union County Historic Post Office/West Franklin Street Renovations project.

The two-phase renovation project includes the adaptive reuse of an approximately 41,000 sq ft former commercial building at 1678 West Franklin Street for office and operational use, followed by approximately 27,553 sq ft of minor interior renovations and updated finishes to a portion of the Historic Post Office while remaining occupied and operational. The anticipated construction budget is approximately $5 million. Services include preconstruction consulting, scheduling, estimating, constructability review, cost control, value analysis, phasing, logistics planning, and construction phase services. Electronic SOQs are due by November 18, 2026, at 11:00 AM local time via the Union County procurement portal. A non-mandatory pre-submittal conference is scheduled for October 27, 2026, at 11:00 AM at 1678 West Franklin Street, Monroe, NC. Questions are due by October 30, 2026, at 5:00 PM. Responding firms must be licensed general contractors in North Carolina and capable of providing payment, performance, and builders risk insurance.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience
History of Construction Manager at Risk Experience30%
Project Team and Availability of Resources25%
Qualifications - Construction Manager at Risk
Project Management and Quality Control25%
Project Approach and Methodology20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Appendix A – Statement of Qualifications Submission Form, Appendix B – Addendum and Anti-Collusion form

Submit to
https://lfportal.unioncountync.gov/Forms/procurementsubmit
Scope location
Monroe, NC
Projected sq ft
68,553 sq ft

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Union County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 18, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://lfportal.unioncountync.gov/Forms/procurementsubmit. For questions, contact Corey Brooks.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Union County in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Corey Brooks at (704) 283-3683. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience, History of Construction Manager at Risk Experience (30%), Project Team and Availability of Resources (25%), Qualifications - Construction Manager at Risk, Project Management and Quality Co..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Union County?

All active and historical solicitations from Union County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Union County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 18, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A – Statement of Qualifications Submission Form, Appendix B – Addendum and Anti-Collusion form. Review the full document from Union County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Monroe, NC. The total projected area is 68553 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required