BIDCLOSED
Save

Township of Black River-Matheson Supply and Delivery of Granular 'A' RFT PW2026-003

Township of Black River-Matheson logoTownship of Black River-Matheson
Due
Jul 10, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 25, 2026
Primary contact
Hong Ji Lei
(705) 273-2313 ext 311

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Township of Black River-Matheson is soliciting tenders for the supply, crushing, hauling, and stockpiling of OPSS.MUNI 1010 Granular 'A' at the Public Works Yard. Tenders are due by July 10, 2026.

How it's scored

Price (40%), Experience and References (20%), Methodology and Work Plan (15%), Schedule and Availability (15%), Equipment and Resources (10%)

Get notified when Township of Black River-Matheson posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Township of Black River-Matheson is soliciting tenders for the supply, crushing, hauling, and stockpiling of OPSS.MUNI 1010 Granular 'A' at the Public Works Yard. Tenders are due by July 10, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Price40%
Experience and References20%
Methodology and Work Plan15%
Schedule and Availability15%
Equipment and Resources10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

9
  • Cover letter
  • Submission Form (Appendix A)
  • Project work plan and timeline
  • Contractor qualifications and summary of experience
  • List of equipment and resources
  • List of proposed subcontractors
  • WSIB clearance certificate
  • Proof of Insurance
  • Signed Acknowledgement of Addenda
Submit to
P.O. Box 601, 421 Fifth Avenue, Matheson, ON P0K 1N0
Scope location
Matheson, ON

Questions about this BID

How do I respond to this Bid from Township of Black River-Matheson?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 10, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: P.O. Box 601, 421 Fifth Avenue, Matheson, ON P0K 1N0. For questions, contact Hong Ji Lei.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this Bid?

Most government agencies, including Township of Black River-Matheson in ON, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the Bid submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Hong Ji Lei at (705) 273-2313 ext 311. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Price (40%), Experience and References (20%), Methodology and Work Plan (15%), Schedule and Availability (15%), Equipment and Resources (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Township of Black River-Matheson?

All active and historical solicitations from Township of Black River-Matheson are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Township of Black River-Matheson regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this Bid?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover letter, Submission Form (Appendix A), Project work plan and timeline, Contractor qualifications and summary of experience, List of equipment and resources, List of proposed subcontractors, WSIB. Review the full document from Township of Black River-Matheson for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Matheson, ON. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required