RFPCLOSED
Save

Town of Munster Disaster Debris Monitoring Services RFP 2026

Town of Munster
Due
Sep 17, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Sep 3, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Joe Hofferth

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Town of Munster, Indiana, is soliciting proposals from experienced contractors to provide disaster debris monitoring services following severe storms in August 2026 and for future events. The selected firm will be responsible for monitoring debris removal from public rights-of-way, property, drainage areas, and waterways. Key tasks include utilizing a ticketless/paperless electronic ticketing system with GPS and photo capabilities, coordinating daily briefings, supporting the selection of Temporary Debris Storage and Reduction Sites (TDSRS), certifying contractor vehicles, and performing comprehensive invoice reconciliation. The contract term is for one year with four optional one-year extensions. Proposals must be submitted electronically via the DFS Procurement Portal by September 17, 2026. Evaluation is based on firm qualifications (20%), staff qualifications (20%), technical approach (25%), and cost (35%).

How it's scored

Qualifications of Firm (20%), Qualifications of Staff (20%), Technical Approach (25%), Cost Proposal (35%)

Get notified when Munster posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Town of Munster, Indiana, is soliciting proposals from experienced contractors to provide disaster debris monitoring services following severe storms in August 2026 and for future events.

The selected firm will be responsible for monitoring debris removal from public rights-of-way, property, drainage areas, and waterways. Key tasks include utilizing a ticketless/paperless electronic ticketing system with GPS and photo capabilities, coordinating daily briefings, supporting the selection of Temporary Debris Storage and Reduction Sites (TDSRS), certifying contractor vehicles, and performing comprehensive invoice reconciliation. The contract term is for one year with four optional one-year extensions. Proposals must be submitted electronically via the DFS Procurement Portal by September 17, 2026. Evaluation is based on firm qualifications (20%), staff qualifications (20%), technical approach (25%), and cost (35%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Qualifications of Firm20%
Qualifications of Staff20%
Technical Approach25%
Cost Proposal35%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Attachment 1: NON-COLLUSION DECLARATION
  • Attachment 2: CERTIFICATION REGARDING LOBBYING
  • Attachment 3: FORM 200.321 AFFIRMATIVE STEPS
  • Attachment 4: CERTIFICATION REGARDING DEBARMENT SUSPENSION INELIGIBILITY and VOLUNTARY EXCLUSION
  • Attachment 5: CONFLICT/NON-CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT
  • Attachment 6: DRUG-FREE WORKPLACE AFFIDAVIT

REQUIRED STAFFING

7
Project ManagerOperations ManagerDocumentation ManagerBilling/Invoice SpecialistField SupervisorLoad Site ManagerDebris Site Manager
Submit to
dfs.bonfirehub.com
Scope location
Munster, IN

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Town of Munster?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is September 17, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: dfs.bonfirehub.com. For questions, contact Joe Hofferth.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Town of Munster in IN, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Joe Hofferth. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Operations Manager, Documentation Manager, Billing/Invoice Specialist, Field Supervisor, Load Site Manager, Debris Site Manager. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Qualifications of Firm (20%), Qualifications of Staff (20%), Technical Approach (25%), Cost Proposal (35%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Town of Munster?

All active and historical solicitations from Town of Munster are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, Town of Munster regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Attachment 1: NON-COLLUSION DECLARATION, Attachment 2: CERTIFICATION REGARDING LOBBYING, Attachment 3: FORM 200.321 AFFIRMATIVE STEPS, Attachment 4: CERTIFICATION REGARDING DEBARMENT SUSPENSION INELIG. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Town of Munster for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Munster, IN. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required