RFPCLOSED
Save

San Marino Unified School District WAN E-Rate RFP WAN22

San Marino Unified logoSan Marino Unified
Due
Jan 14, 2022
Deadline passed
Posted
Nov 30, 2021
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Stephen Choi

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

San Marino Unified School District (SMUSD) is seeking proposals for Wide Area Network (WAN) high-speed data infrastructure project digital transmission services. The RFP outlines technical specifications, vendor qualifications, evaluation criteria, and submission requirements.

What you must deliver

WAN E-Rate Pricing Module Worksheet

How it's scored

Cost for E-Rate eligible goods and services (30%), Vendor's relevant experience (20%), Knowledge of District's network (20%), Contractual terms (10%), Established working relationship (10%), References and recommendations (10%)

Get notified when San Marino Unified posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

San Marino Unified School District (SMUSD) is seeking proposals for Wide Area Network (WAN) high-speed data infrastructure project digital transmission services. The RFP outlines technical specifications, vendor qualifications, evaluation criteria, and submission requirements.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Cost for E-Rate eligible goods and services30%
Vendor's relevant experience20%
Knowledge of District's network20%
Contractual terms10%
Established working relationship10%
References and recommendations10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

WAN E-Rate Pricing Module Worksheet

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Appendix A

Submit to
Email to Purchasing Department, San Marino Unified School District, 1665 West Drive, San Marino CA 91108
Duration
24 months
Scope location
San Marino, CA
Reported agency
San Marino Unified School District

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from San Marino Unified?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 14, 2022. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Email to Purchasing Department, San Marino Unified School District, 1665 West Drive, San Marino CA 91108. For questions, contact Stephen Choi.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including San Marino Unified in CA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Stephen Choi. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: WAN E-Rate Pricing Module Worksheet. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Cost for E-Rate eligible goods and services (30%), Vendor's relevant experience (20%), Knowledge of District's network (20%), Contractual terms (10%), Established working relationship (10%), Reference..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from San Marino Unified?

All active and historical solicitations from San Marino Unified are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, San Marino Unified regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Appendix A. Review the full document from San Marino Unified for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: San Marino, CA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required