RFPOPEN
Save

Rockdale County, GA - Behavioral Health Services for Courts - RFP No. 26-19 (2026)

Rockdale County logoRockdale County
Due
Oct 29, 2026
1 day left
Posted
Sep 30, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Adrienne Brown
(770) 278-7557

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Rockdale County is requesting competitive sealed proposals for behavioral health services for courts, including substance abuse treatment, mental health treatment, and related services for court-involved consumers and accountability court participants (DUI Court, Drug Court, Resource Court, Family Accountability Court). Services include clinical assessments (including LS-CMI), individual and group counseling, nursing assessments, nurse screening, resource court/jail services, family education services, case management, and court attendance. The contract term is one year with options to renew for two additional one-year terms. Proposals are due by October 29, 2026, at 2:00 P.M. local time.

What you must deliver

Drug Treatment: Group Counseling, Individual/Family Counseling, Health Screening: Nurse Assessment, Resource Court/Jail Services, Family Education Services (Quarterly) (Drug Court), Clinical Assessment/LSCMI/ASI, Resource Court LSCMI, Mental Health Evaluation/Intake, Case Management (Resource Court), Treatment Attendance at Court Session, Treatment Attendance at Court Staffing

How it's scored

Relevant Work Experience and References (25%), Staff Experience and Qualifications (20%), Brief History and Year Established (10%), Current Practice Models and Activities Utilized (20%), Pricing (25%)

1 day left to submitDue Oct 29

Get the decision makers at Rockdale County before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Rockdale County is requesting competitive sealed proposals for behavioral health services for courts, including substance abuse treatment, mental health treatment, and related services for court-involved consumers and accountability court participants (DUI Court, Drug Court, Resource Court, Family Accountability Court).

Services include clinical assessments (including LS-CMI), individual and group counseling, nursing assessments, nurse screening, resource court/jail services, family education services, case management, and court attendance. The contract term is one year with options to renew for two additional one-year terms. Proposals are due by October 29, 2026, at 2:00 P.M. local time.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant Work Experience and References25%
Staff Experience and Qualifications20%
Brief History and Year Established10%
Current Practice Models and Activities Utilized20%
Pricing25%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

11
  • Drug Treatment: Group Counseling
  • Individual/Family Counseling
  • Health Screening: Nurse Assessment
  • Resource Court/Jail Services
  • Family Education Services (Quarterly) (Drug Court)
  • Clinical Assessment/LSCMI/ASI
  • Resource Court LSCMI
  • Mental Health Evaluation/Intake
  • Case Management (Resource Court)
  • Treatment Attendance at Court Session
  • Treatment Attendance at Court Staffing

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

6
  • Proposal Form
  • References
  • Any Proposed Deviations from the Required Scope of Work
  • All Applicable Affidavit Forms
  • Equal Business Opportunity Forms
  • Proof of Business License
Submit to
Rockdale County Finance Department, Procurement Division, 958 Milstead Avenue, Conyers, GA 30012
Duration
12 months
Scope location
Conyers, GA

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Rockdale County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is October 29, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Rockdale County Finance Department, Procurement Division, 958 Milstead Avenue, Conyers, GA 30012. For questions, contact Adrienne Brown.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Rockdale County in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Adrienne Brown at (770) 278-7557. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Drug Treatment: Group Counseling, Individual/Family Counseling, Health Screening: Nurse Assessment, Resource Court/Jail Services, Family Education Services (Quarterly) (Drug Court), Clinical Assessment/LSCMI/ASI, Resource Court LSCMI, Mental Health Evaluation/Intake, Case Management (Resource Court). Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant Work Experience and References (25%), Staff Experience and Qualifications (20%), Brief History and Year Established (10%), Current Practice Models and Activities Utilized (20%), Pricing (25%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Rockdale County?

All active and historical solicitations from Rockdale County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Rockdale County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of October 29, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proposal Form, References, Any Proposed Deviations from the Required Scope of Work, All Applicable Affidavit Forms, Equal Business Opportunity Forms, Proof of Business License. Review the full document from Rockdale County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Conyers, GA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required