RFPCLOSED
Save

Richland County School District One Financial and Procurement Audit Services RFP 2026-007

Richland School District 1 logoRichland School District 1
Due
Feb 10, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jan 9, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Carolyn Hodges
803-231-7040

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Richland County School District One is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to provide comprehensive financial compliance audits and procurement audits for fiscal years 2026-2030. The selected firm will be responsible for performing financial and compliance audits according to generally accepted auditing standards and specific federal and state guidelines. The contract initial term begins with the 2025-2026 fiscal year.

What you must deliver

Preliminary audit reports, final audit report (ACFR), Schedule of Expenditures of Federal Awards (SEFA), management letter/opinion.

How it's scored

Technical Experience (40%), Work Approach/Methodology (30%), Price Proposal (20%), Size, Structure, and Location of Firm (10%).

Get notified when Richland School District 1 posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Richland County School District One is seeking proposals from qualified vendors to provide comprehensive financial compliance audits and procurement audits for fiscal years 2026-2030.

The selected firm will be responsible for performing financial and compliance audits according to generally accepted auditing standards and specific federal and state guidelines. The contract initial term begins with the 2025-2026 fiscal year.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Experience40%
Work Approach/Methodology30%
Price Proposal20%
Size
Structure
Location of Firm10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Preliminary audit reports
  • Final audit report (ACFR)
  • Schedule of Expenditures of Federal Awards (SEFA)
  • Management letter/opinion

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Exhibit A: Offeror Non-Response Statement, Exhibit B: Vendor List Application and W-9.

Submit to
Procurement Services, Attn: C Hodges, 201 Park Street, Room 209, Columbia, S. C. 29201
Duration
60 months
Reported agency
Richland County School District One

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Richland School District 1?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is February 10, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Procurement Services, Attn: C Hodges, 201 Park Street, Room 209, Columbia, S. C. 29201. For questions, contact Carolyn Hodges.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Richland School District 1 in SC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Carolyn Hodges at 803-231-7040. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Preliminary audit reports, final audit report (ACFR), Schedule of Expenditures of Federal Awards (SEFA), management letter/opinion.. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Experience (40%), Work Approach/Methodology (30%), Price Proposal (20%), Size, Structure, and Location of Firm (10%)." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Richland School District 1?

All active and historical solicitations from Richland School District 1 are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Richland School District 1 regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Exhibit A: Offeror Non-Response Statement, Exhibit B: Vendor List Application and W-9.. Review the full document from Richland School District 1 for the complete list.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required