RFSOQCLOSED
Save

Rapides Area Planning Commission VRU Improvement Program RFQ #693JJ32540360

Alexandria-Pineville MPO logoAlexandria-Pineville MPO
Due
Jan 31, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Dec 15, 2025
Duration
24 months
Primary contact
Jonathan Bolen

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Request for Statements of Qualifications (SOQs) from qualified firms for professional services to develop a regional Comprehensive Safety Action Plan (CSAP), five community-specific CSAPs, and an MPO-wide ADA Transition Plan for the VRU Improvement Program.

What you must deliver

One Rapides Parish CSAP with conceptual designs, Five Community-Specific CSAPs with conceptual designs, One MPO-wide ADA Transition Plan with GIS-based inventory

How it's scored

Technical Qualifications & Relevant Experience (30%), Understanding of SS4A Program & Work Plan (20%), Proposed Methodology & Approach (20%), Preferred Experience (15%), Capacity to Meet Deliverables & Schedule (15%)

Get notified when Alexandria-Pineville MPO posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Request for Statements of Qualifications (SOQs) from qualified firms for professional services to develop a regional Comprehensive Safety Action Plan (CSAP), five community-specific CSAPs, and an MPO-wide ADA Transition Plan for the VRU Improvement Program.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Technical Qualifications & Relevant Experience30%
Understanding of SS4A Program & Work Plan20%
Proposed Methodology & Approach20%
Preferred Experience15%
Capacity to Meet Deliverables & Schedule15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

3
  • One Rapides Parish CSAP with conceptual designs
  • Five Community-Specific CSAPs with conceptual designs
  • One MPO-wide ADA Transition Plan with GIS-based inventory

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Cover Letter
  • Project Understanding & Approach
  • Team Qualifications & Experience
  • Project Management & Staffing Plan
  • Past Performance
Submit to
803 Johnston Street, Alexandria, LA 71301
Scope location
Rapides Parish and five specific municipalities
Reported agency
Rapides Area Planning Commission

Questions about this RFSOQ

How do I respond to this RFSOQ from Alexandria-Pineville MPO?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is January 31, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: 803 Johnston Street, Alexandria, LA 71301. For questions, contact Jonathan Bolen.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFSOQ?

Most government agencies, including Alexandria-Pineville MPO in LA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFSOQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Jonathan Bolen. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: One Rapides Parish CSAP with conceptual designs, Five Community-Specific CSAPs with conceptual designs, One MPO-wide ADA Transition Plan with GIS-based inventory. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Technical Qualifications & Relevant Experience (30%), Understanding of SS4A Program & Work Plan (20%), Proposed Methodology & Approach (20%), Preferred Experience (15%), Capacity to Meet Deliverables..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Alexandria-Pineville MPO?

All active and historical solicitations from Alexandria-Pineville MPO are tracked and searchable. As a mpo agency, Alexandria-Pineville MPO regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 24 months. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFSOQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Cover Letter, Project Understanding & Approach, Team Qualifications & Experience, Project Management & Staffing Plan, Past Performance. Review the full document from Alexandria-Pineville MPO for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Rapides Parish and five specific municipalities. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required