RFPCLOSED
Save

Newman International Academy Vended Meals Services RFP 2026-07-CN

Newman International Academy District logoNewman International Academy District
Due
Aug 6, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jul 23, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Anna Samuel

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Newman International Academy is soliciting proposals for vended meal services across all campuses for the 2026-2027 school year. Proposals for bulk or unitized breakfast and lunch are due by August 6, 2026.

What you must deliver

One original and three hard copies of the proposal, 15 breakfast sample meals, 15 lunch sample meals, 15-minute presentation

How it's scored

Price/Cost Primary Consideration (30%), Management Plan (15%), Total Business Experience (10%), USDA Commodity Utilization (5%), Quality of Food (15%), Accounting and Reporting Systems (15%), Menus/Nutrition Education/Nutrient Analysis (10%)

Get notified when Newman International Academy District posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Newman International Academy is soliciting proposals for vended meal services across all campuses for the 2026-2027 school year. Proposals for bulk or unitized breakfast and lunch are due by August 6, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Price/Cost Primary Consideration30%
Management Plan15%
Total Business Experience10%
USDA Commodity Utilization5%
Quality of Food15%
Accounting and Reporting Systems15%
Menus/Nutrition Education/Nutrient Analysis10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • One original and three hard copies of the proposal
  • 15 breakfast sample meals
  • 15 lunch sample meals
  • 15-minute presentation

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

19
  • Proposal Response Form
  • SB9 Consultant/Contractors Certification Form
  • Purchase Order Policy Agreement
  • Execution of Offer
  • Indemnification/Liabilities & Non-Collusive Bidding Certificate
  • Payment/Funding Out Clause/Visitor Registry System
  • Senate Bill 252-Chapter 2252 Verification
  • Vendor Pricing
  • References
  • Felony Conviction Notification
  • Interlocal Agreement – EPCNT
  • Conflict of Interest Form
  • MWBE/HUB Certification
  • Required Contract Provisions – Federal Awards
  • W-9
  • Form 1295 Certificate of Interested Parties
  • Certificate of No Boycott Israel
  • Workman’s Comp Documentation
  • Certificate of Insurance
Submit to
Newman International Academy Business Office, 2011 S. Fielder Road, Arlington, TX 76013
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Arlington, TX
Reported agency
Newman International Academy

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Newman International Academy District?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is August 6, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Newman International Academy Business Office, 2011 S. Fielder Road, Arlington, TX 76013. For questions, contact Anna Samuel.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Newman International Academy District in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Anna Samuel. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: One original and three hard copies of the proposal, 15 breakfast sample meals, 15 lunch sample meals, 15-minute presentation. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Price/Cost Primary Consideration (30%), Management Plan (15%), Total Business Experience (10%), USDA Commodity Utilization (5%), Quality of Food (15%), Accounting and Reporting Systems (15%), Menus/Nu..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Newman International Academy District?

All active and historical solicitations from Newman International Academy District are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Newman International Academy District regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proposal Response Form, SB9 Consultant/Contractors Certification Form, Purchase Order Policy Agreement, Execution of Offer, Indemnification/Liabilities & Non-Collusive Bidding Certificate, Payment/Fun. Review the full document from Newman International Academy District for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Arlington, TX. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required