RFPOPEN
Save

Hidalgo County Brush and Vegetative Debris Removal Services - RFP-26-0568-11-11-04 (2026)

Hidalgo County
Due
Nov 11, 2026
15 days left
Posted
Oct 21, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Olga Garza
(956) 318-2626 ext 4882

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Hidalgo County is seeking proposals for Brush and Vegetative Debris Removal Services under solicitation RFP-26-0568-11-11-04. The scope of work involves debris removal, collection and hauling, temporary debris management site (TDMS) management, operations, and reduction through grinding, air curtain incinerators, or controlled open burning, and haul-out of reduced debris to a county-approved final disposal site. Services include clearing and removing trees, vegetative debris, and hazardous leaning trees and hanging limbs from county rights-of-way and specified areas. The initial contract term is one year with options to renew for an additional three one-year terms. The submission deadline is November 11, 2026, at 3:00 pm CST. Submissions can be made electronically via the OpenGov portal or by hard copy to the Hidalgo County Purchasing Department.

How it's scored

Experience, References, Reputation, and Compliance (20%), Brush and Vegetative Debris Removal Services (30%), Responsiveness of Proposal (15%), Support and Training (15%), Pricing (20%)

15 days left to submitDue Nov 11

Get the decision makers at Hidalgo County before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Hidalgo County is seeking proposals for Brush and Vegetative Debris Removal Services under solicitation RFP-26-0568-11-11-04.

The scope of work involves debris removal, collection and hauling, temporary debris management site (TDMS) management, operations, and reduction through grinding, air curtain incinerators, or controlled open burning, and haul-out of reduced debris to a county-approved final disposal site. Services include clearing and removing trees, vegetative debris, and hazardous leaning trees and hanging limbs from county rights-of-way and specified areas. The initial contract term is one year with options to renew for an additional three one-year terms. The submission deadline is November 11, 2026, at 3:00 pm CST. Submissions can be made electronically via the OpenGov portal or by hard copy to the Hidalgo County Purchasing Department.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Experience
References
Reputation
Compliance20%
Brush and Vegetative Debris Removal Services30%
Responsiveness of Proposal15%
Support and Training15%
Pricing20%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

19
  • Proof of Insurance
  • Insurance Requirement Acknowledgement
  • Bid Bond Acknowledgment
  • Project Requirements Acknowledgement
  • CIQ Form
  • Vendor Acknowledgment
  • HUB Declaration
  • Signed Certification Regarding Debarment
  • SAM.gov Registration Acknowledgement
  • Title VI Appendices
  • Byrd Anti-Lobbying Contract Clause
  • 2 CFR 200 Certification
  • FHWA 1273
  • Proposer's Affidavit
  • Draft Agreement
  • Deficiencies and Deviations Form
  • References
  • Addenda
  • Company/Firm Response Cover Sheet
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/co-hidalgo-tx
Duration
48 months
Scope location
Edinburg, TX

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Hidalgo County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 11, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/co-hidalgo-tx. For questions, contact Olga Garza.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Hidalgo County in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Olga Garza at (956) 318-2626 ext 4882. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Experience, References, Reputation, and Compliance (20%), Brush and Vegetative Debris Removal Services (30%), Responsiveness of Proposal (15%), Support and Training (15%), Pricing (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Hidalgo County?

All active and historical solicitations from Hidalgo County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, Hidalgo County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 11, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Proof of Insurance, Insurance Requirement Acknowledgement, Bid Bond Acknowledgment, Project Requirements Acknowledgement, CIQ Form, Vendor Acknowledgment, HUB Declaration, Signed Certification Regardi. Review the full document from Hidalgo County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Edinburg, TX. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required