RFPCLOSED
Save

Lake County School District Milk and Dairy Products RFP 2026-2027

Lake County School District R-1 logoLake County School District R-1
Due
Jun 19, 2026
Deadline passed
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Maria Lizardo
(719) 293-1040

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Lake County School District is seeking a vendor to provide milk, dairy, and juice products for the 2026-2027 school year. Deliveries are required twice weekly to the High School and Elementary School starting August 10, 2026.

What you must deliver

Delivery schedule, Product list and pricing, W-9, Certificate of Good Standing

How it's scored

Product quality and suitability (30%), Cost effectiveness (25%), Delivery reliability (20%), Vendor experience (15%), References and service record (10%)

Get notified when Lake County School District R-1 posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Lake County School District is seeking a vendor to provide milk, dairy, and juice products for the 2026-2027 school year. Deliveries are required twice weekly to the High School and Elementary School starting August 10, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Product quality and suitability30%
Cost effectiveness25%
Delivery reliability20%
Vendor experience15%
References and service record10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

4
  • Delivery schedule
  • Product list and pricing
  • W-9
  • Certificate of Good Standing

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

W-9, Certificate of Good Standing

Scope location
Leadville, CO
Reported agency
Lake County School District

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Lake County School District R-1?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 19, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact Maria Lizardo.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Lake County School District R-1 in CO, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Maria Lizardo at (719) 293-1040. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Delivery schedule, Product list and pricing, W-9, Certificate of Good Standing. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Product quality and suitability (30%), Cost effectiveness (25%), Delivery reliability (20%), Vendor experience (15%), References and service record (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Lake County School District R-1?

All active and historical solicitations from Lake County School District R-1 are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Lake County School District R-1 regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: W-9, Certificate of Good Standing. Review the full document from Lake County School District R-1 for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Leadville, CO. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required