RFPCLOSED
Save

KRT Insurance Brokerage and Risk Management Services RFP

Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority logoKanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority
Due
Mar 30, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Mar 6, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Travis Garrett
(304) 343-3840

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority (KRT) is seeking proposals from qualified insurance brokerage firms to provide comprehensive insurance brokerage and advisory services, including marketing insurance programs, risk management consultation, and claims advocacy.

How it's scored

Firm qualifications and experience (30%), Experience with similar clients (25%), Proposed service approach (15%), Key personnel qualifications (15%), Cost/compensation structure (15%)

Get notified when Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority (KRT) is seeking proposals from qualified insurance brokerage firms to provide comprehensive insurance brokerage and advisory services, including marketing insurance programs, risk management consultation, and claims advocacy.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Firm qualifications and experience30%
Experience with similar clients25%
Proposed service approach15%
Key personnel qualifications15%
Cost/compensation structure15%
Scope location
Kanawha County, West Virginia

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is March 30, 2026. For questions, contact Travis Garrett.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority in WV, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Travis Garrett at (304) 343-3840. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Firm qualifications and experience (30%), Experience with similar clients (25%), Proposed service approach (15%), Key personnel qualifications (15%), Cost/compensation structure (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority?

All active and historical solicitations from Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority are tracked and searchable. As a public authority agency, Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Kanawha County, West Virginia. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required