RFPOPEN
Save

Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority - New Maintenance Facility and Associated Site Redevelopment - RFP KRT2026-CMAR (2026)

Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority logoKanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority
Due
Dec 10, 2026
44 days left
Posted
Oct 23, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Travis Garrett
(304) 541-8552

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority seeks proposals from firms for RFP KRT2026-CMAR to select one Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) under a single agreement for preconstruction assistance during the 30%-100% design phase, development of a Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP), construction, and post-construction services. The project includes construction of a new maintenance facility and service lane building, phased demolition of the existing facility, tank removal, regulatory closeout, temporary fueling, and site redevelopment supporting bus and employee parking, fueling, and service lanes at 1550 4th Avenue, Charleston, West Virginia 25387. The estimated construction budget is $30,000,000, covering approximately 25,895 sq ft of enclosed space across the maintenance facility (19,833 sq ft) and service lane building (6,062 sq ft). Proposals are due by December 10, 2026, at 3:00 PM EST. An optional pre-proposal meeting and site visit is available between November 16-20, 2026, with written questions due November 30, 2026. The contract initial term is 3 years with two 1-year renewal options (maximum 5 years). Requirements include a 5% bid guarantee, surety letter for $30,000,000 construction value, performance and payment bonds, CGL ($1,000,000/$2,000,000) and professional liability insurance, West Virginia contractor license, Davis-Bacon prevailing wages, and Buy America compliance. Evaluation criteria consist of Project Approach and Understanding (30%), Relevant Example Projects (25%), Proposed Staffing Plan and Team Experience (25%), Collaboration and Integration Approach (10%), and Cost Proposal (10%).

How it's scored

Project Approach and Understanding (30%), Relevant Example Projects (25%), Proposed Staffing Plan and Team Experience (25%), Collaboration and Integration Approach (10%), Cost Proposal (10%)

44 days left to submitDue Dec 10

Get the decision makers at Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority seeks proposals from firms for RFP KRT2026-CMAR to select one Construction Manager at Risk (CMAR) under a single agreement for preconstruction assistance during the 30%-100% design phase, development of a Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP), construction, and post-construction services.

The project includes construction of a new maintenance facility and service lane building, phased demolition of the existing facility, tank removal, regulatory closeout, temporary fueling, and site redevelopment supporting bus and employee parking, fueling, and service lanes at 1550 4th Avenue, Charleston, West Virginia 25387. The estimated construction budget is $30,000,000, covering approximately 25,895 sq ft of enclosed space across the maintenance facility (19,833 sq ft) and service lane building (6,062 sq ft). Proposals are due by December 10, 2026, at 3:00 PM EST. An optional pre-proposal meeting and site visit is available between November 16-20, 2026, with written questions due November 30, 2026. The contract initial term is 3 years with two 1-year renewal options (maximum 5 years). Requirements include a 5% bid guarantee, surety letter for $30,000,000 construction value, performance and payment bonds, CGL ($1,000,000/$2,000,000) and professional liability insurance, West Virginia contractor license, Davis-Bacon prevailing wages, and Buy America compliance. Evaluation criteria consist of Project Approach and Understanding (30%), Relevant Example Projects (25%), Proposed Staffing Plan and Team Experience (25%), Collaboration and Integration Approach (10%), and Cost Proposal (10%).

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Project Approach and Understanding30%
Relevant Example Projects25%
Proposed Staffing Plan and Team Experience25%
Collaboration and Integration Approach10%
Cost Proposal10%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

11
  • Form A (Signed Offer and Acknowledgments)
  • Form B (Cost Proposal)
  • Form C (Staffing and General Conditions Support)
  • Conflict-of-interest statement
  • Responsibility/exclusion information
  • Insurance evidence
  • Surety letter
  • West Virginia contractor license
  • Applicable certifications
  • Lobbying Certification
  • Buy America Certification

REQUIRED STAFFING

5
Project ExecutiveProject ManagerPreconstruction LeadEstimatorSuperintendent
Submit to
Submit physical proposals to 1550 4th Avenue, Charleston, WV 25387 attention Travis Garrett – KRT2026-CMAR or email PDF format to [email protected] with subject line Construction Manager at Risk - KRT2026-CMAR (max 60 MB)
Duration
60 months
Scope location
Charleston, West Virginia
Projected sq ft
25,895 sq ft

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is December 10, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Submit physical proposals to 1550 4th Avenue, Charleston, WV 25387 attention Travis Garrett – KRT2026-CMAR or email PDF format to [email protected] with subject line Construction Manager at Risk - KRT2026-CMAR (max 60 MB). For questions, contact Travis Garrett.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority in WV, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Travis Garrett at (304) 541-8552. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Executive, Project Manager, Preconstruction Lead, Estimator, Superintendent. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Project Approach and Understanding (30%), Relevant Example Projects (25%), Proposed Staffing Plan and Team Experience (25%), Collaboration and Integration Approach (10%), Cost Proposal (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority?

All active and historical solicitations from Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority are tracked and searchable. As a public authority agency, Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of December 10, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Form A (Signed Offer and Acknowledgments), Form B (Cost Proposal), Form C (Staffing and General Conditions Support), Conflict-of-interest statement, Responsibility/exclusion information, Insurance evi. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Kanawha Valley Regional Transportation Authority for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Charleston, West Virginia. The total projected area is 25895 sq ft. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required