RFQCLOSED
Save

Guilford County Schools RFQ 6833 Architectural and Engineering Services - Roof Replacement Design 2026

Guilford County Schools logoGuilford County Schools
Due
Jun 9, 2026
Deadline passed
Primary contact
Velicia Moore
(336) 370-3240

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

Guilford County Schools is seeking qualifications for architectural and engineering services for roof replacement design at Irving Park and Jones Elementary Schools. Submissions are due June 9, 2026.

What you must deliver

Cover Letter, Staffing and Team Experience, Experience on Similar Projects, Resumes, References, Participation Plan, Workforce Development Plan

How it's scored

Understanding of project and approach (25%), Experience in similar services (20%), MWBE Participation Plan (20%), Qualifications of Key Team Members (15%), Workforce Development Plan (10%), Quality and readability of SOQ (10%)

Get notified when Guilford County Schools posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

Guilford County Schools is seeking qualifications for architectural and engineering services for roof replacement design at Irving Park and Jones Elementary Schools. Submissions are due June 9, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Understanding of project and approach25%
Experience in similar services20%
MWBE Participation Plan20%
Qualifications of Key Team Members15%
Workforce Development Plan10%
Quality and readability of SOQ10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

7
  • Cover Letter
  • Staffing and Team Experience
  • Experience on Similar Projects
  • Resumes
  • References
  • Participation Plan
  • Workforce Development Plan

REQUIRED STAFFING

4
EngineersTechniciansKey personnelSub-consultants
Submit to
714 Green Valley Road, Greensboro, NC 27408
Scope location
Greensboro, NC

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Guilford County Schools?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is June 9, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Submissions should be delivered to: 714 Green Valley Road, Greensboro, NC 27408. For questions, contact Velicia Moore.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Guilford County Schools in NC, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Velicia Moore at (336) 370-3240. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: engineers, technicians, key personnel, sub-consultants. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Cover Letter, Staffing and Team Experience, Experience on Similar Projects, Resumes, References, Participation Plan, Workforce Development Plan. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Understanding of project and approach (25%), Experience in similar services (20%), MWBE Participation Plan (20%), Qualifications of Key Team Members (15%), Workforce Development Plan (10%), Quality an..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Guilford County Schools?

All active and historical solicitations from Guilford County Schools are tracked and searchable. As a school agency, Guilford County Schools regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from Guilford County Schools for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Greensboro, NC. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required