RFQOPEN
Save

Department of Energy - Energy Service Company (ESCO) Services - RFQ #26-189 - 2026

Oregon Department of Energy logoOregon Department of Energy
Due
Nov 3, 2026
5 days left
Posted
Oct 6, 2026
Contract term
3 years
Primary contact
Heidi Wheeler
(971) 273-9778

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The Oregon Department of Energy is seeking Statements of Qualifications from experienced Energy Service Companies (ESCOs) to enter into prequalification agreements to provide comprehensive energy and water management services, technical energy audits (TEA), project development plans (PDP), energy conservation measures (ECM), design, construction, commissioning, and measurement and verification (M&V) for state and local government agencies through Energy Performance Contracts (EPC). Services include building energy and water systems, HVAC, lighting, domestic hot water, alternative energy systems, building envelope improvements, and guarantees on energy savings. The initial prequalification agreement term is three years. Submissions are due by November 3, 2026, at 4:00 PM PST via OregonBuys.

How it's scored

Administrative criteria (Pass/Fail), Financial criteria (Pass/Fail), Firm Profile (10%), Personnel (20%), Project history (20%), Performance Contracting Approach (50%)

5 days left to submitDue Nov 3

Get the decision makers at Oregon Department of Energy before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The Oregon Department of Energy is seeking Statements of Qualifications from experienced Energy Service Companies (ESCOs) to enter into prequalification agreements to provide comprehensive energy and water management services, technical energy audits (TEA), project development plans (PDP), energy conservation measures (ECM), design, construction, commissioning, and measurement and verification (M&V) for state and local government agencies through Energy Performance Contracts (EPC).

Services include building energy and water systems, HVAC, lighting, domestic hot water, alternative energy systems, building envelope improvements, and guarantees on energy savings. The initial prequalification agreement term is three years. Submissions are due by November 3, 2026, at 4:00 PM PST via OregonBuys.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Administrative criteria (Pass/Fail)
Financial criteria (Pass/Fail)
Firm Profile10%
Personnel20%
Project history20%
Performance Contracting Approach50%

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

7
  • Affidavit of Exemption From Disclosure (Attachment B)
  • Energy Service Company Information and Certification Sheet (Attachment C)
  • Reference Check Form (Attachment D)
  • Certified Disadvantaged Business Outreach Plan (Attachment F)
  • Responsibility Inquiry (Attachment G)
  • Firm Profile (Attachment H)
  • Technical Submittal (Attachment I)
Submit to
https://oregonbuys.gov
Scope location
Salem, OR
Reported agency
Department of Energy

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from Oregon Department of Energy?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 3, 2026. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://oregonbuys.gov. For questions, contact Heidi Wheeler.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including Oregon Department of Energy in OR, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Heidi Wheeler at (971) 273-9778. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Administrative criteria (Pass/Fail), Financial criteria (Pass/Fail), Firm Profile (10%), Personnel (20%), Project history (20%), Performance Contracting Approach (50%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from Oregon Department of Energy?

All active and historical solicitations from Oregon Department of Energy are tracked and searchable. As a state agency, Oregon Department of Energy regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 3 years. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 3, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Affidavit of Exemption From Disclosure (Attachment B), Energy Service Company Information and Certification Sheet (Attachment C), Reference Check Form (Attachment D), Certified Disadvantaged Business. Review the full document from Oregon Department of Energy for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Salem, OR. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required