RFPCLOSED
Save

De Witt County Fully-Insured Group Health with Rx Dental and Vision RFP 2026-0009

DeWitt County
Due
Jul 7, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 17, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Ashley E. Hunt
(361) 275-0888

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

De Witt County is soliciting proposals for a fully insured group medical program including Rx, dental, and vision for approximately 148 employees. Proposals are due July 7, 2026, for a plan year beginning October 1, 2026.

What you must deliver

Medical Questionnaire, Rate Submission Form, Medical Specifications, Dental Specifications, Vision Specifications

How it's scored

Total cost (30%), Benefits (20%), Network (20%), Service (20%), Financial stability (10%)

Get notified when DeWitt County posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

De Witt County is soliciting proposals for a fully insured group medical program including Rx, dental, and vision for approximately 148 employees. Proposals are due July 7, 2026, for a plan year beginning October 1, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Total cost30%
Benefits20%
Network20%
Service20%
Financial stability10%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

5
  • Medical Questionnaire
  • Rate Submission Form
  • Medical Specifications
  • Dental Specifications
  • Vision Specifications

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

5
  • Medical Questionnaire
  • Rate Submission Form
  • Medical Specifications
  • Dental Specifications
  • Vision Specifications
Scope location
Cuero, TX
Reported agency
De Witt County

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from DeWitt County?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 7, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. For questions, contact Ashley E. Hunt.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including DeWitt County in TX, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Ashley E. Hunt at (361) 275-0888. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Medical Questionnaire, Rate Submission Form, Medical Specifications, Dental Specifications, Vision Specifications. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 5 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Total cost (30%), Benefits (20%), Network (20%), Service (20%), Financial stability (10%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from DeWitt County?

All active and historical solicitations from DeWitt County are tracked and searchable. As a county agency, DeWitt County regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Medical Questionnaire, Rate Submission Form, Medical Specifications, Dental Specifications, Vision Specifications. Review the full document from DeWitt County for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Cuero, TX. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required