RFPCLOSED
Save

City of Woodburn Multi-Use Path along Tile Mill and Bobst Road RFP 2026 - Des # 2501461

City of Woodburn
Due
Apr 9, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Mar 9, 2026
Primary contact
Joseph Kelsey
(260) 632-5318

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Woodburn is soliciting Letters of Interest (LOI) for professional engineering services for the Multi-Use Path along Tile Mill and Bobst Road (Des # 2501461). The project, known as Segment 4 of the Woodlan Trail, involves extending a recently completed trail by approximately one mile along the southeast side of Woodburn. Required services include environmental document preparation (CE), topographical survey, non-complex roadway design, right-of-way plan development, project management for acquisition, title search, appraisal, and appraisal review. Additional categories include ecological surveys, archaeological investigations, geotechnical engineering, and utility coordination. The project is 80% federally funded with a 0% DBE goal. Submissions are due by April 9, 2026, at 2:00 PM via U.S. Mail or email to Mayor Joseph Kelsey.

What you must deliver

Letter of Interest, Affirmative Action Certification

How it's scored

Past Performance (10%), Capacity of Team to do Work (20%), Team's Demonstrated Qualifications (15%), Project Manager (20%), Approach to Project (15%)

Get notified when Woodburn posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Woodburn is soliciting Letters of Interest (LOI) for professional engineering services for the Multi-Use Path along Tile Mill and Bobst Road (Des # 2501461).

The project, known as Segment 4 of the Woodlan Trail, involves extending a recently completed trail by approximately one mile along the southeast side of Woodburn. Required services include environmental document preparation (CE), topographical survey, non-complex roadway design, right-of-way plan development, project management for acquisition, title search, appraisal, and appraisal review. Additional categories include ecological surveys, archaeological investigations, geotechnical engineering, and utility coordination. The project is 80% federally funded with a 0% DBE goal. Submissions are due by April 9, 2026, at 2:00 PM via U.S. Mail or email to Mayor Joseph Kelsey.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Past Performance10%
Capacity of Team to do Work20%
Team's Demonstrated Qualifications15%
Project Manager20%
Approach to Project15%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

Letter of Interest, Affirmative Action Certification

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

Affirmative Action Certification, DBE certifications (if applicable)

REQUIRED STAFFING

Project Manager, Project Engineers

Submit to
Woodburn, IN
Scope location
Woodburn, IN

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Woodburn?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is April 9, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: Woodburn, IN. For questions, contact Joseph Kelsey.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Woodburn in IN, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Joseph Kelsey at (260) 632-5318. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What staffing is required for this project?

This solicitation outlines specific staffing requirements. The required roles include: Project Manager, Project Engineers. Proposers should demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience for each required role.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Letter of Interest, Affirmative Action Certification. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Past Performance (10%), Capacity of Team to do Work (20%), Team's Demonstrated Qualifications (15%), Project Manager (20%), Approach to Project (15%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Woodburn?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Woodburn are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Woodburn regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Affirmative Action Certification, DBE certifications (if applicable). Additionally, proposals should address staffing requirements as outlined in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Woodburn for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Woodburn, IN. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required