RFPOPEN
Save

City of Port St. Lucie - Federal Legislative Advocacy Services - RFP #20270001 (2026)

City of Port St. Lucie logoCity of Port St. Lucie
Due
Nov 20, 2026
22 days left
Posted
Oct 19, 2026
Contract term
1 year
Primary contact
Sabrina McLeod
(772) 873-6373

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Port St. Lucie is seeking proposals from qualified firms and federal lobbyists to provide Federal Legislative Advocacy Services under RFP #20270001. The selected contractor will assist the City in crafting its federal legislative agenda, pursuing immediate and long-term federal appropriations requests, building relationships, and providing representation before the United States Congress, Senate offices, and federal regulatory agencies. Required services include scheduling meetings, developing briefing materials and one-pagers, tracking funding submission deadlines, providing monthly activity reports, and coordinating fly-ins or agency visits. The submission deadline is November 20, 2026, with a notice of interest deadline on October 27, 2026.

What you must deliver

Federal Legislative Advocacy Services, Monthly written activity reports, Initial strategy report, Real-time alerts on federal developments, Annual summary of activities, Monthly virtual check-ins, Presentations to City Council and Leadership, Coordination of meetings and fly-ins, Monthly invoices with summary report

How it's scored

Relevant Experience & Qualifications (30%), Approach to Federal Advocacy & Engagement (20%), Strategic Guidance, Reporting & Communication (15%), Funding Support (10%), Relationship Management & Collaboration (5%), Cost Proposal / Value (15%), Local Vendor Preference (5%)

22 days left to submitDue Nov 20

Get the decision makers at Port St. Lucie before you write a word.

Get decision-maker emails

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Port St.

Lucie is seeking proposals from qualified firms and federal lobbyists to provide Federal Legislative Advocacy Services under RFP #20270001. The selected contractor will assist the City in crafting its federal legislative agenda, pursuing immediate and long-term federal appropriations requests, building relationships, and providing representation before the United States Congress, Senate offices, and federal regulatory agencies. Required services include scheduling meetings, developing briefing materials and one-pagers, tracking funding submission deadlines, providing monthly activity reports, and coordinating fly-ins or agency visits. The submission deadline is November 20, 2026, with a notice of interest deadline on October 27, 2026.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Relevant Experience & Qualifications30%
Approach to Federal Advocacy & Engagement20%
Strategic Guidance
Reporting & Communication15%
Funding Support10%
Relationship Management & Collaboration5%
Cost Proposal / Value15%
Local Vendor Preference5%

REQUIRED DELIVERABLES

9
  • Federal Legislative Advocacy Services
  • Monthly written activity reports
  • Initial strategy report
  • Real-time alerts on federal developments
  • Annual summary of activities
  • Monthly virtual check-ins
  • Presentations to City Council and Leadership
  • Coordination of meetings and fly-ins
  • Monthly invoices with summary report

REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS

14
  • Contractor's General Information Worksheet
  • E-Verify Form
  • Non-Collusion Affidavit
  • Supplier Location Certification
  • Debarment Form
  • Lobbying Form
  • Copy of W-9
  • Copy of Certificate of Insurance
  • Cone of Silence and Communication Document
  • Contractor's Code of Ethics
  • Drug Free Workplace
  • Affidavit of Nongovernment Entity Anti-Human Trafficking Laws
  • Vendor Scrutinized Companies List Certification
  • Compliance with 2 C.F.R. 200.318 through 200.326
Submit to
https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cityofpsl/projects/300868
Duration
12 months
Scope location
Port St. Lucie, FL

Questions about this RFP

How do I respond to this RFP from City of Port St. Lucie?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is November 20, 2026. The solicitation specifies required deliverables that must be addressed in your response. Be sure to include all required attachments as outlined in the solicitation. Submissions should be delivered to: https://procurement.opengov.com/portal/cityofpsl/projects/300868. For questions, contact Sabrina McLeod.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFP?

Most government agencies, including City of Port St. Lucie in FL, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFP submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Sabrina McLeod at (772) 873-6373. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

What are the key deliverables?

The solicitation specifies the following deliverables: Federal Legislative Advocacy Services, Monthly written activity reports, Initial strategy report, Real-time alerts on federal developments, Annual summary of activities, Monthly virtual check-ins, Presentations to City Council and Leadership, Coordination of meetings and fly-ins, Monthly invoices wi. Proposals should clearly address how each deliverable will be met.

Show 6 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Relevant Experience & Qualifications (30%), Approach to Federal Advocacy & Engagement (20%), Strategic Guidance, Reporting & Communication (15%), Funding Support (10%), Relationship Management & Colla..." Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Port St. Lucie?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Port St. Lucie are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Port St. Lucie regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What is the contract term for this solicitation?

The anticipated contract term is 1 year. Contract terms may include renewal options.

Is this solicitation still open for submissions?

Based on the posted deadline of November 20, 2026, this solicitation appears to still be accepting submissions. Deadlines may change through amendments or addenda, so always verify the current status directly with the issuing agency before preparing your response.

What documents are required to bid on this RFP?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. This solicitation specifically requires the following attachments: Contractor's General Information Worksheet, E-Verify Form, Non-Collusion Affidavit, Supplier Location Certification, Debarment Form, Lobbying Form, Copy of W-9, Copy of Certificate of Insurance, Cone. Review the full document from City of Port St. Lucie for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Port St. Lucie, FL. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required