RFQCLOSED
Save

City of Pembroke - Engineering & Grant Management Services - RFQ 1-01 (2026)

City of Pembroke logoCity of Pembroke
Due
Jul 30, 2026
Deadline passed
Posted
Jun 29, 2026
Primary contact
Arlene Hobbs

The 30-second brief

What they're buying

The City of Pembroke, Georgia is requesting Statements of Qualifications from professional firms to provide engineering, design, and grant management services for water and wastewater system improvement projects. Funded in part by the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority (GEFA) Hurricane Helene Resilience Funding Program, the work includes Drinking Water Project No.33 involving the construction of a new 0.4 MG elevated water storage tank at Camelia Drive, replacement of transmission mains, and decentralized wastewater facility resilience. The project aims to increase capacity, create system redundancy, and improve infrastructure resilience against power outages and future hurricanes with an estimated total project cost of $3,779,343. Submissions are due by July 30, 2026, at 12:00 PM EST, with questions due by July 15, 2026. Evaluation criteria include firm stability, relevant project experience and qualifications, past performance, and project suitability.

How it's scored

Stability of the firm (10%), Firm's relevant project experience and qualifications (35%), Past performance of the firm (35%), Firm's apparent suitability to provide services for Project (20%)

Get notified when Pembroke posts the next one.

Get alerts free

Free account · 30-second setup · No credit card

Summary

The City of Pembroke, Georgia is requesting Statements of Qualifications from professional firms to provide engineering, design, and grant management services for water and wastewater system improvement projects.

Funded in part by the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority (GEFA) Hurricane Helene Resilience Funding Program, the work includes Drinking Water Project No.33 involving the construction of a new 0.4 MG elevated water storage tank at Camelia Drive, replacement of transmission mains, and decentralized wastewater facility resilience. The project aims to increase capacity, create system redundancy, and improve infrastructure resilience against power outages and future hurricanes with an estimated total project cost of $3,779,343. Submissions are due by July 30, 2026, at 12:00 PM EST, with questions due by July 15, 2026. Evaluation criteria include firm stability, relevant project experience and qualifications, past performance, and project suitability.

EVALUATION CRITERIA

Stability of the firm10%
Firm's relevant project experience and qualifications35%
Past performance of the firm35%
Firm's apparent suitability to provide services for Project20%
Scope location
Pembroke, GA

Questions about this RFQ

How do I respond to this RFQ from City of Pembroke?

Review the full solicitation document for submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and deadlines. The submission deadline is July 30, 2026. Submissions should be delivered to: [email protected]. For questions, contact Arlene Hobbs.

Can small businesses or minority-owned firms bid on this RFQ?

Most government agencies, including City of Pembroke in GA, encourage participation from small businesses, minority-owned, women-owned, and disadvantaged business enterprises (MBE/WBE/DBE). Check the full solicitation for any small business participation goals.

What happens after the RFQ submission deadline?

After the deadline, the issuing agency reviews all submissions against the stated evaluation criteria. This typically includes a compliance check, technical evaluation, cost analysis, and may involve oral presentations with shortlisted vendors.

Can I ask questions about this solicitation before submitting?

Yes, most solicitations allow vendors to submit questions during a designated period. The primary contact is Arlene Hobbs. Questions and answers are typically shared with all prospective bidders.

Show 4 more questions

What are the evaluation criteria for this solicitation?

This solicitation includes specific evaluation criteria that will be used to score proposals. The criteria include: "Stability of the firm (10%), Firm's relevant project experience and qualifications (35%), Past performance of the firm (35%), Firm's apparent suitability to provide services for Project (20%)" Vendors should carefully align their proposals with each criterion to maximize their score.

Where can I find more RFPs from City of Pembroke?

All active and historical solicitations from City of Pembroke are tracked and searchable. As a city agency, City of Pembroke regularly publishes solicitations. Visit the agency profile to see current open bids, past contracts, vendor relationships, and decision-maker contacts.

What documents are required to bid on this RFQ?

Requirements vary by solicitation, but common documents include a technical proposal, cost/price proposal, proof of insurance, relevant certifications, past performance references, and any forms specified in the solicitation. Review the full document from City of Pembroke for the complete list.

What is the scope of this project?

This solicitation defines a specific project scope. The scope covers the following locations: Pembroke, GA. Review the full solicitation for detailed scope requirements.

Work in government? Get Civic IQ free →

Start finding government buyers today.
It's free.

B2G and SLED sales intelligence. Surface government procurement signals from 100,000+ state, local, and education agencies months before the RFP.

Get started free

No credit card required